FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

November 19, 2002

 

2002 Rhode Island College
Women’s Cross Country Summary

Providence, RI--Head Coach Kevin Jackson’s team closed out the 2002 season with a 30th place (38 teams) finish at the New England Div. III Championships on Nov. 16. RIC placed seventh overall (eight teams) at the Little East Conference/MASCAC Alliance Championships on Nov. 2. The Anchorwomen placed fifth (five teams) in the Little East.

 

Junior Michele Dunphy (Cranston, RI) placed 200th with a time of 26:44 at the New England Div. III Championships. Dunphy placed 190th at the ECAC Div. III Championships with a time of 30:30. She placed 61st at the Alliance Championships with a time of 23:15. Dunphy placed 179th at the James Early Invitational with a time of 27:57. She placed 59th at the Roger Williams Invitational with a time of 24:03. Dunphy placed 31st at the Tri-State Invitational with a time of 23:57. She finished 189th at the UMass-Dartmouth Invitational with a season-best time of 22:48.

 

Junior Rebecca Horton (Seekonk, MA) placed 174th with a time of 25:40 at the New England Div. III Championships. Horton placed 148th at the ECAC Div. III Championships with a time of 28:25. She placed 47th at the Alliance Championships with a time of 22:31. Horton placed 152nd at the James Early Invitational with a time of 26:45. She placed 41st at the Roger Williams Invitational with a time of 22:58. Horton placed 17th at the Tri State Invitational with a time of 22:32. She placed 179th with a season-best time of 22:12 at the UMass-Dartmouth Invitational.

 

Sophomore Amanda Amend (West Warwick, RI) placed 222nd with a time of 27:49 at the New England Div. III Championships. Amend placed 170th at the ECAC Div. III Championships with a time of 29:20. She placed 67th at the Alliance Championships with a time of 23:56. Amend placed 184th at the James Early Invitational with a time of 28:03. Amend placed 28th at the Tri-State Invitational with a time of 23:46. She finished 196th with a season-best time of 23:08 at the UMass-Dartmouth Invitational.

 

Freshman Temitayo Adenodi (Woonsocket, RI) placed 271st at the New England Div. III Championships with a time of 34:29. Adenodi placed 84th at the Alliance Championships with a season-best time of 28:55. Adenodi placed 263rd at the James Early Invitational with a time of 35:21. She placed 96th at the Roger Williams Invitational with a time of 29:11. Adenodi placed 54th at the Tri-State Invitational with a time of 32:32.

 

Freshman Kim Cadden (Warwick, RI) placed 153rd with a time of 25:09 at the New England Div. III Championships. Cadden placed 29th at the Alliance Championships with a time of 21:35. Cadden placed 84th at the James Early Invitational with a time of 25:09. She placed 14th at the Roger Williams Invitational with a season-best time of 21:13.

 

Freshman Bridget Hjerpe (Cranston, RI) finished 197th with a time of 26:33 at the New England Div. III Championships. Hjerpe placed 138th at the ECAC Div. III Championships with a time of 28:08. She placed 39th at the Alliance Championships with a time of 22:07. Hjerpe placed 148th at the James Early Invitational with a time of 26:36. She placed 34th at the Roger Williams Invitational with a season-best time of 22:38. Hjerpe finished 188th with a time of 22:47 at the UMass-Dartmouth Invitational.

 

2002 Rhode Island College Women’s Cross Country Roster

Name

Year

Hgt

Hometown (High School)

Temitayo Adenodi

Freshman

5-6

Woonsocket, RI (Woonsocket)

Amanda Amend

Sophomore

5-5

West Warwick, RI (West Warwick)

Kimberly Cadden

Freshman

5-2

Warwick, RI (Warwick Vets)

Michele Dunphy

Junior

5-2

Cranston, RI (Cranston East)

Bridget Hjerpe

Freshman

5-6

Cranston, RI (La Salle)

Rebecca Horton

Junior

5-0

Seekonk, MA (Seekonk)

       

Head Coach:

Kevin Jackson

 

Assistant Coach:

Jamey Vetelino

 

Captains:

Michele Dunphy, Rebecca Horton

 
 

2002 Rhode Island College Women’s Cross Country Results

Day

Date

Opponent

Results

Sat.

Sept. 21

at UMass-Dartmouth Invitational

31st place (37 teams)

Sat.

Sept. 28

Ray Dwyer Invitational

3rd place (5 teams)

Sat.

Oct. 5

at Tri-State Invitational *

did not qualify as  a team (5 teams)

Sat.

Oct. 12

at Roger Williams Invitational

9th place (12 teams)

Sat.

Oct. 19

at James Earley Invitational +

21st place (26 teams)

Sat.

Nov. 2

at Alliance Championships #

7th place overall (8 teams); 5th place in the LEC (5 teams)

Sat.

Nov. 9

at ECAC Div. III Championships @

did not qualify as  a team

Sat.

Nov. 16

at New England Div. III Championships +

30th place (38 teams)

 

Home Invitational in Bold

* at CCRI

+ at Westfield State College

# at Keene State College

@ at Williams College

 

-end-

 


Copyright 2002, Rhode Island College
Department of Intercollegiate Athletics, Intramurals & Recreation
The team names, logos and uniform designs are registered trademarks of Rhode Island College.
No logos, photographs or graphics on this site may be reproduced without written permission.
All rights reserved.

Contact Us