FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

April 26, 2004

 

2004 Rhode Island College
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Update #4

 

Providence, RI--Head Coach Kevin Jackson’s team hosted the Little East/MASCAC Alliance Track and Field Championships on Saturday, Apr. 24. The Anchormen finished sixth out of ten teams in the Alliance with 73 points and fifth out of five teams in the Little East with 96 points. Westfield State won the Alliance with 127 points and Eastern Connecticut won the Little East with a score of 151.

 

Sophomore Manny Karngar (Providence, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in three events. He finished first in the 800 meters with a time of 1:54.82, second in the 400 meters with a time of 49.50 and fourth as a part of the 4x400 meter relay team with a time of 3:29.35. He finished second in the 800 meters with a time of 1:54.85 at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. He placed eighth in the 200 meters with a time of 23.56 and third in the 400 meters with a time of 50.42 at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. He finished first in the 800 meters with a time of 1:58.75 at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3. He placed 11th in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:07.99 at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 27.

                                                                                                                                              

Junior Marc Piette (Woonsocket, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors by placing first in the hammer throw with a distance of 171’07’’. He also placed 15th in the shot with a distance of 35’06.50’’. He placed fifth in the hammer throw with a distance of 163’09’’ at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. He placed first in the hammer throw with a distance of 46.70 meters and fifth in the shot with a distance of 11.39 meters at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. He finished third in the hammer throw with a distance of 46.28 meters and ninth in the shot with a distance of 11.09 meters at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3. He placed sixth in the hammer throw with a distance of 156’08" at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 27.

 

Junior Josh Precourt (Woonsocket, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in four events. He placed seventh in the 400 meters with a time of 52.81, fifth in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 57.11, eighth as a part of the 4x100 meter relay team with a time of 46.30 and fourth as a part of the 4x400 meter relay team with a time of 3:29.35. He placed ninth in the 400 meters with a time of 58.66 at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. He finished second in the 400 meters hurdles with a time of 58.45 at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. He placed fifth in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 59.69 at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3.

 

Sophomore Nick Palazzo (Providence, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors by placing second in the hammer throw with a distance of 164’03’’. He finished seventh in the hammer throw with a distance of 156’08’’ at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. He placed second in the hammer throw with a distance of 46.46 meters at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. He finished second in the hammer throw with a distance of 48.53 meters at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3. He placed fifth in the hammer throw with a distance of 158’09’’ at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 27.

 

Sophomore Tim Goodwin (Warwick, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in two events. He finished fifth in the 5,000 meters with a time of 16:40.45 and fifth in the 3,000 meter steeplechase with a time of 10:44.3. He placed fourth in the 3,000 meter steeplechase with a time of 10:35.95 at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. He finished fifth in the 5,000 meters with a time of 15:57.52 at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3. He placed 47th in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:22.84 at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 27.

 

Freshman Matt Goroza (West Warwick, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors as a part of the 4x100 meter relay team which finished eighth with a time of 46.30. He finished 25th in the preliminary round of the 100 meters with a time of 12.19, 34th in the 200 meters with a time of 25.30 and 18th in the 400 meters with a time of 55.52. He placed 25th in the 100 meters with a time of 12.26 and 19th in the 400 meters with a time of 56.55 at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. He placed 25th in the 200 meters with a time of 25.63 and 18th in the 400 meters with a time of 56.61 at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. He finished 17th in the 400 meters with a time of 56.98, 18th in the 100 meters with a time of 12.86 and 18th with a time of 26.13 in the 200 meters at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3. He placed 36th in the 400 meters with a time of 56.30 at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 27.

 

Freshman Jam Luong (Millbury, MA) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in the triple jump by placing eighth with a distance of 40’07’’. He also placed 22nd in the long jump with a distance of 18’04.50’’ He placed seventh in the long jump with a distance of 5.63 meters and fourth in the triple jump with a distance of 11.86 meters at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. He finished fourth in the long jump with a distance of 5.32 meters and second in the triple jump with a distance of 11.91 meters at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3. He placed seventh in the triple jump with a distance of 39’.01" at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 27.

 

Freshman John Martinelli (North Providence, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors as a member of the 4x100 meter relay team which placed eighth with a time of 46.30. He also finished 22nd in the 200 meters with a time of 23.89. He finished 14th in the 400 meters with a time of 54.51 at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. He placed 13th in the 200 meters with a time of 23.95 at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. He finished eighth in the 400 meters with a time of 53.19, 11th in the 100 meters with a time of 12.40 and ninth in the 200 meters with a time of 24.49 at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3. He placed 15th in the 400 meters with a time of 52.94 at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 27.

 

Freshman Eric Oulette (East Providence, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in two events. He placed fifth in the 800 meters with a time of 1:59.39 and fourth as a part of the 4x100 meter relay team with a time of 46.30. He placed tenth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:01.17 at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. He finished second in the 800 meters with a time of 2:00.94 at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. He placed sixth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:03.91 at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3.

 

Freshman Dan Newman (Smithfield, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors as a member of the 4x100 meter relay team by placing eighth with a time of 46.30 and in the high jump by placing fourth with a height of 6’01.50’’. He finished first in the high jump with a mark of 6’04’’ at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. He placed first in the high jump with a mark of 6’01’’ at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3. He placed sixth in the high jump with a mark of 6’00" at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 27.

 

Senior Mike Basilico (Johnston, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in the 10,000 meters by placing fifth with a time of 34:36.28. He also placed tenth in the 5,000 meters with a time of 17:20.14. He placed 20th in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:24.86 at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. He finished fifth in the 10,000 meters with a time of 35:21.79 at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3. He placed 11th in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:28.21 at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 27.

 

Freshman Javon Partin (Providence, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors as a member of the 4x400 meter relay team which finished fourth with a time of 3:29.35. He also placed 15th in the 800 meters with a time of 2:06.07. He finished 18th in the 800 meters with a time of 2:04.78 at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. He placed 13th in the 800 meters with a time of 2:06.09 at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. He finished 13th in the 800 meters with a time of 2:09.29 at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3. He placed 18th in the 800 meters with a time of 2:05.12 at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 27.

 

Freshman Alex Hand (East Greenwich, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors by placing seventh in the discus with a distance of 124’02’’. He placed 12th in the discus with a distance of 83’03’’ at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. He finished eighth in the discus with a distance of 33.98 meters at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. He placed 20th in the discus with a distance of 107’05’’ at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 27.

 

Freshman Eric Lonergan (North Kingstown, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in the 1,500 meters by placing eighth with a time of 4:17.54. He also placed ninth in the 5,000 meters with a time of 17:06.16. He finished 16th in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:18.20 at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. He placed seventh in the 5,000 meters with a time of 16:33.49 at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10.

 

Freshman Craig Miniter (Meriden, CT) placed ninth in the pole vault with a height of 8’03’’. He finished tied for second in the pole vault with a height of 9’00’’ at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. He placed fourth in the pole vault with a height of 8’00’’ at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3.

 

Freshman Andy Neil (Warwick, RI) finished 23rd in the 800 meters with a time of 2:12.70. He finished 18th in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:23.76 at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. He placed 15th in the 800 meters with a time of 2:08.20 at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10.

 

Freshman Chris Matteson (Wood River Junction, RI) finished ninth in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 17.72 and 16th in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:05.93. He placed ninth in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:05.75 at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. He finished 19th in the 400 meters with a time of 1:19.85 at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3. He placed 38th in the 400 meters with a time of 58.91 at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 27.

 

In upcoming action, the Anchormen will compete at the New England Div. III Championships hosted by Williams College on Saturday, May 1 at 11 a.m.

 

-end-