FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

April 26, 2004

 

2004 Rhode Island College
Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Update #4

Providence, RI--Head Coach Kevin Jackson’s team hosted the Little East/MASCAC/Alliance Championships on Saturday, Apr. 24. The Anchorwomen finished tied for fifth out of ten teams in the Alliance with 56 points and fourth out of five teams in the Little East with 61 points. Southern Maine won the Alliance with 218.5 points and Little East with a score of 254.5.

 

Sophomore Dana Skorupa (Cumberland, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in five events and was named the Little East Conference's Female Runner of the Week. She placed first in the 200 meters with a time of 25.72, second in 100 meters with a time of 12.51, fourth as a part of the 4x100 meter relay team with a time of 51.20, third as a member of the 4x400 meter relay team with a time of 4:24.63 and fourth in the long jump with a distance of 16’04.25’’. She placed fourth in the 100 meters with a time of 12.71 and fifth in the 200 meters with a time of 26.40 at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. She finished first in the 100 meters with a time of 12.71, first in the 200 meters with a time of 26.38 and third in the long jump with a distance of 4.80 meters at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. She swept her two events finishing first in the 100 meters with a time of 13.15 and first in the 200 meters with a time of 26.89 at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3. She placed eighth in the 200 meters with a time of 26.63 at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 27.

 

Junior Kate McCalligett (Warwick, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in four events. She finished second in the 200 meters with a time of 26.05, third in the 400 meters with a time of 59.54, fourth as a part of the 4x100 meter relay team with a time of 51.20 and third as a member of the 4x400 meter relay team with a time of 4:24.63. She placed eighth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:28.04 at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. She placed fourth in the 100 meters with a time of 13.45 and third in the 200 meters with a time of 27.37 at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. She finished second in the 400 meters with a time of 1:00.90 and fourth in the 200 meters with a time of 27.72 at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3. She placed eighth in the 400 meters with a time of 1:00.80 at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 27.

 

Freshman Amanda Rinn (Warwick, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in three events. She finished fourth as a part of the 4x100 meter relay team with a time of 51.20, third as a member of the 4x400 meter relay team with a time of 4:24.63 and fifth in the pole vault with a height of 7’06.25’’. She finished 13th in the pole vault with a height of 8’00’’ at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. She placed second in the pole vault equaling her school record height of 8’00’’ at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. She finished third in the pole vault with a new school record height of 8’00’’ at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3. She placed 34th in the 800 meters with a time of 2:44.73 at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 27.

 

Sophomore Kim Cadden (Warwick, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors as a member of the 4x400 meter relay team, which placed third with a time of 4:24.63. She also placed 15th in the 800 meters with a time of 2:42.49 and 11th in the 1,500 meters with a time of 5:25.61. She placed 14th in the 1,500 meters with a time of 5:28.36 at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. She finished 14th in the 800 meters with a time of 2:45.35 at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10.

 

Sophomore Serena Morrison (New Haven, CT) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors as a member of the 4x100 meter relay team which placed third with a time of 51.20 and the triple jump as placed fifth with a distance of 32’07.50’’. She also placed ninth in the 100 meters with a time of 17.72. She placed ninth in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 19.22 and sixth in the triple jump with a distance of 31’09.50’’ at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. She finished eighth in the 100 meters with a time of 14.45 and second in the triple jump with a distance of 9.78 meters at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10.

 

Freshman Michelle Batchelder (Vernon, CT) placed 18th in the 200 meters with a time of 30.32. She finished tenth in the 200 meters with a time of 31.71. She finished 16th in the 200 meters with a time of 31.63 at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. She placed 22nd in the 200 meters with a time of 33.24 at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3.

 

Freshman Maggie Wenc (Pawtucket, RI) placed 13th in the discus with a distance of 75’00’’. She placed 13th in the discus with a distance of 71’05’’ at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. She finished tenth in the discus with a distance of 20.66 meters at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. She placed 17th in the discus with a distance of 21.12 meters at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3.

 

In upcoming action, the Anchorwomen will compete at the New England Div. III Championships hosted by Williams College on Saturday, May 1 at 11 a.m.

 

-end-