FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

May 21, 2005

 

Rhode Island College Hosts
All-75th Anniversary Celebration

 

Providence, RI—Rhode Island College hosted a gala event to celebrate the 75th Anniversary of Intercollegiate Athletics on Saturday, May 21. The 75th Anniversary Recognition Evening was held in Sapinsley Hall in The Nazarian Center.

 

The members of the All-75th Anniversary Teams in the sports of Baseball, Men’s and Women’s Basketball, Men’s and Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Gymnastics, Men’s Soccer, Softball, Men’s and Women’s Tennis, Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track, Women’s Volleyball and Wrestling were recognized.

 

Rhode Island College also presented Pioneer Awards to Bob Brown, G. Gail Davis ’60, Dorothy Kleniewski ’42, Lois Testa Lynch ’57, Catherine T. Murray ’34 and to Lou Yosinoff ’40. The inaugural Paul Bourget Award was presented to David Bouthillier.

 

The All-75th Anniversary Teams

WOMEN’S SPORTS

 

Women’s Basketball

Monique (Bessette) Clauson

Jo-Ann D'Alessandro ‘88

Claudia DeFaria ‘96

Christine Donilon ‘85

Doreen Grasso ‘90

Jackie Hultquist ‘83

Cathy Lanni ‘88

Robin (Gobeille) Orticerio ‘93

Jennifer (Cook) Spadoni ‘00

Melissa (Andrescavage) Veresko ’95

 

Women’s Cross Country

Karolyn (Walsh) Bowley ‘92

Karen (Ceresa) Burbine

Sharon (Hall) Galloway ‘87

Marybeth (Crawley) Malley

AnnMarie (Gower) Marino ’84

 

Women’s Gymnastics

Nancy (Raymond) Alvernaz ‘83

Amy Bright ‘00

Jenna Daum ‘98

Caren Normandin ’05

Sue Paul

Cathy (Dusza) Stengel ‘89

 

Softball

Jo-Ann Avedisian ‘80

Monique (Bessette) Clauson

Michele Fanelli ‘04

Gail Henderson ’82

Shana (Willis) O’Connor ‘98

Elizabeth Penkala ‘79

Maureen (O'Donnell) Pinksaw ‘80

Kathy Pinto

Cristina (Alnas) Smith ‘03

Kim Smith ‘88

Karen (Swanson) Sorrentine ‘81

Kim Warrington ‘04

 

Women’s Tennis

Liz Barrette active

Cheryl (Serras) De Petro ‘86

Laurel Horta ‘03

Susan (Landry) Miceli ‘86

Meghan Mooney ‘05

Cynthia Murray ‘02

Marisa (Petrarca) White ’85

 

Women’s Outdoor Track

Valerie (Verducci) DeAngelis ‘97

Chris (McDermott) DiPretoro ‘88

Sharon (Hall) Galloway ‘87

Kristine (Nicholas) Greene ‘90

Jeanne (Berthasavage) Lucey ‘86

AnnMarie (Gower) Marino ‘84

Kate McCalligett ‘05

Melinda Roczynski ‘00

Maria (Teeman) Santopietro ‘93

Keely Subin ‘01

 

Women’s Volleyball

Debbie Allen ‘90

Lori Botelho ‘90

Sharon (Ferns) Lyons ‘90

Kristen Norberg ‘84

Ruth (Harnois) Plante ‘84

Jennifer (Schulte) Cournoyer ‘93

Tamara (Sutton) Lauris ‘84

Brandee (Trainer) Lapisky ‘02

 

MEN’S SPORTS

 

Baseball

Karl Allaire

John Almon

Mike Butler ‘86

Mike Cantone

Jim Dennett

Mike Enos ‘89

Dave Flanagan

Eric Gibree ‘05

Steve Long

Mike Manzo ‘95

Jim McGlynn ‘90

Tim Mercer ‘78

Joe Mikaelian ‘80

Earl Porter

Joe Rossi

Paul Shaughnessy ‘78

Len Silva ‘87

Jim Siwy

John Wilkins ‘83

 

Men’s Basketball

Karl Augenstein

Alex Butler ‘98

Mike Chapman ‘84

Mike Creedon ‘70

Ron Felber ‘61

Ray Huelbig ‘72

Bill McCaughey ‘67

Dick Rouleau ‘68

Troy Smith ‘93

Mike Van Leesten ‘65

Charlie Wilkes ‘64

Rickie Wilson ’72

 

Men’s Cross Country

Jesus Berrio ‘89

Jim Bowden

Jim Dandeneau ‘91

Ron Gillooly ‘82

Keven O'Neil ’96

 

Men’s Soccer

Joe Aguiar ‘60

Orlando Andrade ‘76

Tim Brown ‘02

Euclides DeMelo ‘84

Lionel Jean ‘74

Jeff Lavigne ‘00

Joseph Luzzi ‘93

Stephen Lynch ‘82

Domenico Petrarca ‘77

Brian Samson ‘72

Kyle Teixeira active

Jim Whitaker ‘58

Jim White ‘74

 

Men’s Tennis

Art Bentley ’75

Marc Dubois ‘91

Doug James

Toby Lindsay

Peter Prendergast ‘93

Joe Testa ’01

 

Men’s Outdoor Track

Jesus Berrio ‘89

Tom Conley ‘02

Ron Gillooly ‘82

Jose Gonsalves

Andy Lemoi

Scott McCoy

Jim Phillips

Vuth Phok

Chris Puleo ‘03

Luis Rivera ‘89

Tim Rudd ‘05

Jamere Wilkins

 

Wrestling

Brian Allen ‘96

James Barbera ‘91

Scott Carlsten ‘94

Jeffrey Condon ‘80

William Cotter ‘96

Edward Gomes ‘69

Robert Haigh ‘70

Scott Martin ‘89

Lonnie Morris ‘96

Richard Reavis

Mike Riley ‘05

James Soares ‘81

Manuel Vinhateiro ‘69

George Webster ‘77