FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

May 1, 2007

 

Rhode Island College To Host 2007
Little East Conference Softball Tournament

 

Providence, RI—Rhode Island College will be the site for the 2007 Little East Conference Softball Tournament from May 3-5. Sunday, May 6 will be the rain date if necessary.

 

Rhode Island College clinched its third consecutive Little East Conference Regular Season Championship by sweeping a doubleheader from UMass Dartmouth on Sunday, Apr. 29. The Anchorwomen are currently ranked 13th in the nation with a 32-4 overall record and posted a 12-2 mark in the Little East during the regular season, tying a school record for league wins (2005).

 

The top-seeded Anchorwomen will host sixth-seeded Plymouth State at the Dayna A. Bazar Softball Complex at 10 a.m. on Thursday, May 3. Second-seeded Keene State will play fifth-seeded Southern Maine at noon, while third-seeded Western Connecticut will play fourth-seeded Eastern Connecticut at noon. The losers of games one and two will square off in an elimination game at 4 p.m.

 

Tournament Schedule:

A.  Six Team — Double Elimination  (Thursday, May 3)

            Game # 1        #1 Rhode Island College vs. #6 Plymouth State – 10:00 a.m.

            Game # 2        #2 Keene State vs. #5 Southern Maine – 12:00 p.m.

            Game # 3        #3 Western Connecticut vs. #4 Eastern Connecticut – 2:00 p.m.

Game # 4        Loser Game # 1 vs. Loser Game # 2 – 4:00 p.m.

 

            B.   Six Team — Double Elimination (Friday, May 4)

            Game # 5        Winner Game # 1 vs. Loser Game # 3 – 10:00 a.m.

Game # 6        Winner Game # 2 vs. Winner Game # 3 – 12:00 p.m.

 

If four teams remain after Game #6, the following procedure will be observed:

C.   Six Team — Double Elimination (Friday, May 4)

            Game # 7        Winner Game # 4 vs. Loser Game # 6 – 2:00 p.m.

Game # 8        Winner Game # 5 vs. Winner Game # 6 – 4:00 p.m.

           

D.   Six Team — Double Elimination (Saturday, May 5)

Game # 9        Loser Game # 8 vs. Winner Game # 7 – 10:00 a.m.

            Game # 10      Winner Game # 8 vs. Winner Game # 9 – 12:00 p.m.

            Game # 11      If Necessary: Same Teams as in Game # 10 – 2:00 p.m.

 

If five teams remain after Game # 6, the following procedure will be observed:

C.    Six Team — Double Elimination (Friday, May 4)

            Game # 7        Winner Game # 4 vs. Winner Game # 5 – 2:00 p.m.

            Game # 8        Loser Game # 5 vs. Loser Game # 6 – 4:00 p.m.

 

D.   Six Team — Double Elimination (Saturday, May 5)

            Game # 9        Winner Game # 6 vs. Winner Game # 7 – 10:00 a.m.

 

If two teams remain after Game # 9, the following procedure will be observed:

            E.   Six Team — Double Elimination (Saturday, May 5)

            Game # 10      Winner # 8 vs. Winner Game # 9 – 12:00 p.m.

            Game # 11      If Necessary: Same Teams as in Game # 10 – 2:00 p.m.

 

If three teams remain after Game # 9, the following procedure will be observed:

E.   Six Team — Double Elimination (Saturday, May 5)

            Game # 10      Winner Game # 8 vs. Loser Game # 9 – 12:00 p.m.

            Game # 11      Winner Game # 9 vs. Winner Game # 10 – 2:00 p.m.

 

-end-