FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

January 29, 2007

 

2006 Rhode Island College
Women’s Cross Country Season Summary

Providence, RI—Head Coach Kevin Jackson’s team closed out the 2006 season at the NCAA New England Regional Div. III Championships, hosted by Springfield College, on Saturday, Nov. 11 and placed 47th (48 teams) with a team score of 1,387.

 

The Anchorwomen competed at the Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) Div. III Championships, hosted by Williams on Saturday, Nov. 4 and placed 34th (35 teams) with a score of 1,011.

 

Rhode Island College placed 12th (12 teams) with a team score of 327 at the Little East/MASCAC Alliance Championships, host by Keene State on Saturday, Oct. 28. The Anchorwomen placed sixth (six teams) among Little East institutions with a team score of 175.

 

Junior Maria Valletta (Cranston, RI) placed 303rd at the NCAA Div. III N.E. Regionals with a time of 33:21 on Nov. 11. She placed 230th with a time of 33:15 at the ECAC Championships on Nov. 4. Valletta placed 95th with a season-best time of 28:59 at the Little East/MASCAC Alliance Championships on Oct. 28. She placed ninth with a time of 28:09 (shortened course) vs. Eastern Connecticut on Oct. 14.

 

Sophomore Hannah Clark (Attleboro, MA) placed 252nd at the NCAA Div. III N.E. Regionals with a time of 29:03 on Nov. 11. She placed 201st with a time of 29:22 at the ECAC Championships on Nov. 4. Clark placed 65th with a time of 25:11 at the Little East/MASCAC Alliance Championships on Oct. 28. She placed fourth with a time of 22:39 (shortened course) vs. Eastern Connecticut on Oct. 14. Clark placed 59th with a time of 23:57 at the Roger Williams Invitational on Oct. 1. She placed 55th with a time of 23:57 at the Tri State Invitational on Sept. 30. Clark placed 60th with a season-best time of 23:25 at the Ray Dwyer Invitational on Sept. 23. She placed 181st with a time of 24:47 at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 16.

 

Freshman Lindsey Genovesi (West Warwick, RI) placed 318th at the NCAA Div. III N.E. Regionals with a time of 41:37 on Nov. 11. She placed 240th with a time of 40:48 at the ECAC Championships on Nov. 4. She placed 11th with a time of 31:25 (shortened course) vs. Eastern Connecticut on Oct. 14. Genovesi placed 132nd with a season-best time of 33:01 at the Roger Williams Invitational on Oct. 1. She placed 92nd with a time of 32:23 at the Tri State Invitational on Sept. 30. Genovesi placed 76th with a time of 33:18 at the Ray Dwyer Invitational on Sept. 23. She placed 227th with a time of 34:32 at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 16.

 

Freshman Elizabeth Ann Glunt (Altoona, PA) placed 274th at the NCAA Div. III N.E. Regionals with a time of 30:06 on Nov. 11. She placed 185th with a time of 28:51 at the ECAC Championships on Nov. 4. Glunt placed 82nd with a time of 26:09 at the Little East/MASCAC Alliance Championships on Oct. 28. She placed seventh with a time of 23:54 (shortened course) vs. Eastern Connecticut on Oct. 14. Glunt placed 66th with a season-best time of 23:55 at the Roger Williams Invitational on Oct. 1. She placed 57th with a time of 24:03 at the Tri State Invitational on Sept. 30. Glunt placed 65th with a time of 25:02 at the Ray Dwyer Invitational on Sept. 23. She placed 213th with a time of 27:19 at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 16.

 

Freshman Kaitlin Kelliher (West Warwick, RI) Kelliher placed 98th with a time of 30:59 at the Little East/MASCAC Alliance Championships on Oct. 28. She placed 10th with a time of 29:03 (shortened course) vs. Eastern Connecticut on Oct. 14. Kelliher placed 130th with a time of 32:35 at the Roger Williams Invitational on Oct. 1. She placed 90th with a season-best time of 29:03 at the Tri State Invitational on Sept. 30. Kelliher placed 75th with a time of 30:00 at the Ray Dwyer Invitational on Sept. 23. She placed 226th with a time of 32:54 at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 16.

 

Freshman Christine Smith (Foster, RI) placed 292nd at the NCAA Div. III N.E. Regionals with a time of 32:00 on Nov. 11. She placed 221st with a time of 30:44 at the ECAC Championships on Nov. 4. Smith placed 85th with a time of 26:37 at the Little East/MASCAC Alliance Championships on Oct. 28. She placed eighth with a time of 24:55 (shortened course) vs. Eastern Connecticut on Oct. 14. Smith placed 96th with a time of 25:34 at the Roger Williams Invitational on Oct. 1. She placed 72nd with a time of 25:12 at the Tri State Invitational on Sept. 30.  Smith placed 64th with a season-best time of 24:55 at the Ray Dwyer Invitational on Sept. 23. She placed 202nd with a time of 25:59 at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 16.

 

-end-