FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

August 1, 2007

 

2007 Rhode Island College Men’s Outdoor
Track & Field Season Summary

Providence, RI—Head Coach Kevin Jackson’s men’s outdoor track & field team closed out the 2007 season at M.I.T.’s Last Chance Qualifier on May 18.

 

The Anchormen tied for 33rd (37 teams) with a team score of 3.0 at the NEICAAA Championships on May 10-12. RIC placed 24 (26 Teams) with 5.0 points at the N.E. Div. III Championships at Springfield on May 5.

 

Rhode Island College placed sixth (12 teams) overall with a team score of 66.0 and fifth (six teams) in the Little East with a team score of 73.0 at the Little East Conference/MASCAC Alliance Championships on Apr. 28.

 

Senior Eric Lonergan (North Kingstown, RI) was named the team’s MVP. Lonergan placed fourth in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:02.75 in the Last Chance Qualifier on May 18. He placed seventh in the 1,500 meters with a season-best time of 3:53.58 in the NEICAAA Championships on May 10-12. Lonergan placed 10th in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:00.49 at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 5. He earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in three events at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 28. He placed first in the 1,500 meters with a time of 3:56.06, eighth in the 800 meters with a season-best time of 2:00.78 and first in the 5,000 meters with a time of 15:30.23. Lonergan placed first in both the 1,500 meters and 5,000 meters with times of 4:00.00 and 15:54.76, respectively, at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 21. He placed first in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:03.16 at the Edward J. Swanson Invitational on Apr. 14. Lonergan placed first in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:02.19 and placed second in the 800 meters with a time of 1:59.00 at the RIC Invitational on Mar. 31. He placed first in the 5,000 meters with a season-best time of 15:29.48 at the Northeastern Husky Spring Open on Mar. 24.

 

As a junior in 2006, Lonergan placed 12th in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:05.10 at the ECAC Championships on May 19. He placed 12th in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:02.65 and 19th as part of the 4x400 meter relay team with a time of 3:35.93 at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 6. Lonergan earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in the 1,500 and 5,000 meters, placing sixth with a time of 4:10.38 and fourth with a time of 15:45.36, respectively, at the LEC/MASCAC Alliance Championships on Apr. 29. He placed first in the 1,500 meters with a time of 3:59.38 at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 22. Lonergan placed fourth in the 5,000 meters with a time of 15:44.69 at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 15. He placed sixth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:05.00 at the Bryant Invitational on Apr. 8. Lonergan placed third in the 1,500 meters and first in the 5,000 meters with times of 4:08.90 and 16:24.20, respectively, at the Rhode Island College Invitational on Apr. 1. He placed sixth in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:10.62 at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 25. He was named the Little East Conference Men’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week once on the season.

 

As a sophomore in 2005, he earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in the 1,500 meters, placing seventh with a time of 4:13.04 and also placed ninth in the 5,000 meters with a time of 16:28.37 at the LEC/MASCAC Alliance Championships on May 1. He placed 22nd in the 800 meters and 21st in the 1,500 meters with times of 2:11.00 and 4:19.07, respectively, at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 23.  He placed 12th in the 5,000 meters with a time of 16:38.15 at the Albany Invitational on Apr. 16.  Lonergan placed ninth in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:16.68 at the Bryant Invitational on Apr. 9. He placed seventh in the 5,000 meters with a time 16:08.31 at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 26.

 

As a freshman in 2004, Lonergan placed 15th in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:24.12 at the University of Albany Invitational on May 8. Lonergan earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in the 1,500 meters by placing eighth with a season-best time of 4:17.54 at the LEC/MASCAC Alliance Championships. He also placed ninth in the 5,000 meters with a time of 17:06.16. He finished 16th in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:18.20 at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 17. He placed seventh in the 5,000 meters with a season-best time of 16:33.49 at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10.

 

He is an elementary education major with a concentration in general science and a 2003 graduate of North Kingstown High School.

 

Senior Dan Newman (Smithfield, RI) placed fourth in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 15.69 and placed fifth in the high jump with a 1.91-meter effort in the Last Chance Qualifier on May 18. He placed 13th in the high jump with a jump of 1.86 meters and placed 19th in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 16.12 in the NEICAAA Championships on May 10-12. Newman earned All-New England honors in the high jump, placing fourth with a season-best distance of 1.92 meters at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 5. He earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in both the high jump and 110 meter hurdles, placing second with a leap of 1.90 meters and finishing third with a time of 16.41 at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 28. Newman placed second in the high jump with a leap of 1.86 meters at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 21. He placed third in the high jump with a leap of 1.86 meters, fourth in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 16.33 and eighth in the triple jump with a 11.91-meter effort at the Edward J. Swanson Invitational on Apr. 14.  Newman placed fourth in both the 110 meter hurdles and the high jump with a time of 16.54 and a leap of 1.88 meters at the Bryant Invitational on Apr. 7.  He placed first in three events at the RIC Invitational on Mar. 31. Newman garnered the top spot in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 16.68, the high jump with a leap of 1.88 meters, and the triple jump with a season-best 11.99-meter effort. Newman placed fourth in the high jump with a leap of 1.83 meters and ninth in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 16.63 at the Husky Spring Open on Mar. 24.

 

As a junior in 2006, Newman earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in the high jump with a leap of 1.93 meters at the LEC/MASCAC Alliance Championships on Apr. 29. Newman placed fourth in the high jump with a leap of 1.88 meters at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 15. He placed first in the high jump with a leap of 1.77 meters at the Bryant Invitational on Apr. 8. Newman placed fourth in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:05.60, second in the high jump with a leap of 1.88 meters and second in the triple jump with a leap of 11.35 meters at the Rhode Island College Invitational on Apr. 1. He placed ninth in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:05.72 and second in the high jump with a leap of 1.83 meters at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 25.

 

As a sophomore in 2005, he earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in the high jump, tying for fourth place with a leap of 1.86 meters and also placed ninth in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:03.13 at the LEC/MASCAC Alliance Championships on May 1. He placed first in the high jump with a leap of 1.89 meters and placed tenth in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:05.06 at the Albany Invitational on Apr. 16. He placed second in the high jump with a leap of 6’02.00” at the Bryant Invitational on Apr. 9. He placed fourth in the high jump with a leap of 6’00.00” at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 26.

 

As a freshman in 2004, Newman earned All-New England honors in the high jump, placing seventh with a leap of 6'02" at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 1. Newman earned All-Alliance/Little East honors as a member of the 4x100 meter relay team by placing eighth with a time of 46.30 and in the high jump by placing fourth with a height of 6’01.50’’ at the LEC/MASCAC Alliance Championships on Apr. 24. He finished first in the high jump with a season-best mark of 6’04’’ at the Bryant College Invitational on Apr. 10. He placed first in the high jump with a mark of 6’01’’ at the RIC Invitational on Apr. 3. He placed sixth in the high jump with a mark of 6’00" at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 27.

 

He is a physical education/health major and a 2003 graduate of Smithfield High School.

 

Senior Rich Palazzo (Johnston, RI) placed seventh in the hammer with a throw of 47.92 meters at the Last Chance Qualifier on May 18. He placed 17th in the hammer with a throw of 47.47 meters at the NEICAAA Championships on May 10-12. Palazzo placed ninth in the hammer with a season-best throw of 48.94 meters at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 5. He earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in the javelin, placing fourth with a 47.86-meter effort at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 28. Palazzo placed fifth in the hammer with a throw of 47.37 meters at the Silfen Invitational on April 21. He placed fourth in the hammer with a throw of 47.92 meters at the Edward J. Swanson Invitational on April 14. Palazzo placed first in the hammer with a throw of 48.23 meters at the Bryant Invitational on April 7. He placed first in the hammer with a throw of 48.41 meters at the RIC Invitational on March 31. Palazzo placed ninth in the hammer with a throw of 41.65 meters at the Husky Spring Open on March 24.

 

As a junior in 2006, Palazzo placed 13th in the hammer with a distance of 47.85 meters, at the ECAC Championships on May 19. Palazzo placed 12th in the hammer with a distance of 44.70 meters at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 6. He earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in the hammer with a distance of 47.40 meters, at the LEC/MASCAC Alliance Championships on Apr. 29. Palazzo placed seventh in the hammer and 32nd in the discus with distances of 44.78 and 24.01 meters, respectively, at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 22. He placed 11th in the hammer with a distance of 43.47 meters at the Solomon Husky Invitational on Apr. 15. Palazzo placed second in the hammer with a distance of 47.87 meters at the Rhode Island College Invitational on Apr. 1. He placed 17th in the hammer with a distance of 42.28 meters at the Snowflake Classic on Mar. 25.

 

As a sophomore in 2005, he earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in the hammer, placing fifth with a distance of 45.10 meters at the LEC/MASCAC Alliance Championships. He placed eighth in the hammer with a throw of 44.47 meters at the Solomon Husky Invitational. He placed third in the hammer with a distance of 47.81 meters at the Albany Invitational. He placed fourth in the hammer throw with a distance of 154’00.00” at the Bryant Invitational.

 

As a freshman in 2003, Palazzo he earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in the hammer, placing third with a throw of 148’07.00” at the 2003 Little East Conference/MASCAC Alliance Championships. He placed 20th in the hammer with a distance of 40.22 meters at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational. He placed seventh in the hammer with a distance of 38.10 meters at the RIC Invitational.

 

He is a community health major and a 2002 graduate of Classical High School.

 

Junior Greg Clark (Hope, RI) placed 24th in the 800 meters with a time of 2:21.20 at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 28. He placed 17th in the 5,000 meters with a season-best time of 20:06.07 at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 21. Clark placed 17th in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:54.02 at the Edward J. Swanson Invitational on Apr. 14. He placed 20th in the 800 meters with a season-best time of 2:16.58 at the Bryant Invitational on Apr. 7. Clark placed 13th in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:45.23 at the RIC Invitational on Mar. 31.

 

Junior John Martinelli (North Providence, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors as part of the 4x100 meter relay team, which placed sixth with a time of 44.79 at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 28. He also placed 17th in the 200 meters with a time of 23.79 at the same meet.  He placed eighth in the 200 meters with a season-best time of 23.20 at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 21. Martinelli placed eighth  in the 100 meters with a season-best time of 11.91 at the Edward J. Swanson Invitational on Apr. 14. He placed 13th in the 200 meters with a time of 23.77 at the Bryant Invitational on Apr. 7. Martinelli placed ninth in the 200 meters with a time of 24.55 at the RIC Invitational on Mar. 31. He placed 23rd in the 400 meters with a season-best time of 55.04 at the Husky Spring Open on Mar. 24.

 

Junior James Polak (Smithfield, RI) placed 10th in the discus with a throw of 35.07 meters and 13th in the hammer with a 37.94-meter effort at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 28. He placed third in the discus with a season-best throw of 36.73 meters and 11th in the hammer with a 34.09-meter effort at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 21. Polak placed fifth in the discus with a throw of 36.00 meters and 10th in the hammer with a throw of 35.16 meters at the Edward J. Swanson Invitational on Apr. 14. He placed third in both the discus and hammer with efforts of 35.75 and 39.46 meters, respectively, at the Bryant Invitational on Apr. 7. Polak placed third in the discus with a throw of 35.85 meters and second in the hammer with a season-best throw of 38.76 meters at the RIC Invitational on Mar. 31. He placed 11th in the discus with a throw of 35.53 meters at the Husky Spring Open on Mar. 24.

 

Junior Mike Van Gieson (Foster, RI) placed 12th in the 800 meters with a time of 2:01.12 at the Last Chance Qualifier on May 18. He placed 13th in the 800 meters with a season-best time of 1:54.84 at the NEICAAA Championships on May 10-12. Van Gieson placed 10th in the 800 meters with a time of 1:56.85 at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 5. He earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in two events, placing first in the 800 meters with a time of 1:56.59 and fifth as part of the 4x400 meter relay with a time of 3:32.47 at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 28. He placed first in the 800 meters with a time of 1:55.52 at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 21. Van Gieson placed first in the 800 meters with a time of 1:59.16 at the Edward J. Swanson Invitational on Apr. 14. He placed second in the 800 meters with a time of 1:59.43 at the Bryant Invitational on Apr. 7. Van Gieson placed first in the 800 meters with a time of 1:57.76 at the RIC Invitational on Mar. 31. He finished second in the 800 meters with a time of 1:59.92 at the Husky Spring Open on Mar. 24.

 

Sophomore Greg Ahnrud (Chepachet, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in three events at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 28. He placed sixth in the 1,500 meters with a season-best time of 4:09.67, seventh in the 800 meters with a season-best time of 2:00.60 and fifth as part of the 4x400 meter relay with a time of 3:32.47. Ahnrud placed eighth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:02.22 at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 21. He placed third in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:14.70 at the Edward J. Swanson Invitational on Apr. 14. Ahnrud placed fourth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:02.20 at the Bryant Invitational on Apr. 7. He placed second in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:12.54 and fifth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:05.29 at the RIC Invitational on Mar. 31. Ahnrud placed 16th in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:16.97 at the Husky Spring Open on Mar. 24.

 

Sophomore David Simpson (West Warwick, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in two events, placing eighth in the 400-meter hurdles with a season-best time of 59.16 and fifth as part of the 4x400 meter relay with a time of 3:32.47 at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 28. He placed 10th in the 400 meters with a season-best time of 1:02.06 at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 21. Simpson placed sixth in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:00.25 at the Edward J. Swanson Invitational on Apr. 14. He placed eighth in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 59.74 at the Bryant Invitational on Apr. 7. Simpson placed second in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 59.39 at the RIC Invitational on Mar. 31.

 

Freshman Kevin Leber (Newport, RI) placed 11th in the 400 meter hurdles with a season-best time of 1:01.11 at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 28. He placed fifth in the long jump with a season-best leap of 6.03 meters at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 21. Leber placed seventh in the long jump with a leap of 5.84 meters and 11th in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:02.12 at the Edward J. Swanson Invitational on Apr. 14. He placed fourth in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:03.75 and fifth in the long jump with a leap of 5.78 meters at the RIC Invitational on Mar. 31. Leber placed ninth in the long jump with a leap of 6.00 meters at the Husky Spring Open on Mar. 24.

 

Freshman Kyle Duguay (Cumberland, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors as part of the 4x100 meter relay team, which placed sixth with a time of 44.79 at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 28. Duguay also placed 14th in the 200 meters with a time of 23.61 at the same meet. He placed ninth in the 200 meters with a time of 23.25 at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 21. Duguay placed eighth in the 100 meters with a time of 11.91 at the Edward J. Swanson Invitational on Apr. 14. He placed seventh in the 200 meters with a time of 23.26 at the Bryant Invitational on Apr. 7. Duguay placed fifth in both the 100 and 200 meters with times of 11.81 and 24.41, respectively, at the RIC Invitational on Mar. 31. He placed 15th in the 200 meters with a time of 23.96 and placed 18th in the 100 meters with a time of 11.91 at the Husky Spring Open on Mar. 24.

 

Sophomore Joel Garcia (Denton, TX) placed 12th in the 100 meters with a season-best time of 13.31 and 17th in the 200 meters with a season-best time of 26.88 at the RIC Invitational on Mar. 31.

 

Freshman Kwame Gyampo (Providence, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors as part of the 4x100 meter relay team, which placed sixth with a time of 44.79, at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 28. Gyampo placed eighth in the 100 meters with a season-best time of 11.67 at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 21. He placed 15th in the 200 meters with a time of 25.07 at the Edward J. Swanson Invitational on Apr. 14. Gyampo placed 20th in the 100 meters with a time of 11.98 at the Bryant Invitational on Apr. 7. He placed 10th in the 100 meters with a time of 12.25 and 11th in the 200 meters with a season-best time of 24.82 at the RIC Invitational on March 31. Gyampo placed 30th in the 100 meters with a time of 12.35 and 32nd in the 200 meters with a time of 24.84 at the Husky Spring Open on Mar. 24.

 

Freshman Austyn Pedersen (Portsmouth, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors as part of the 4x100 meter relay team, which placed sixth with a time of 44.79 at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 28. He placed 12th in the 100 meters with a time of 11.72 at the Bryant Invitational on Apr. 7. Pedersen placed 21st in the 100 meters with a time of 12.67 at the Edward J. Swanson Invitational on Apr. 14.

 

Freshman James Smith (Saunderstown, RI) earned All-Alliance/Little East honors as part of the 4x400 meter relay team, which placed fifth with a time of 3:32.47 at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 28. Smith placed 14th in the 800 meters with a time of 2:05.70 at the same meet. He placed 17th in the 800 meters with a season-best time of 2:04.55 at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 21. Smith placed ninth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:06.46 at the Edward J. Swanson Invitational on Apr. 14. He placed 15th in the 1,500 meters with a season-best time of 4:34.41 at the Bryant Invitational on Apr. 7. Smith placed eighth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:07.81 at the RIC Invitational on Mar. 31.

 

Freshman Max Willett (Portsmouth, RI) placed 17th in the long jump with a jump of 6.13 meters in the NEICAAA Championships on May 10-12. He placed 14th in the long jump with a leap of 6.19 meters at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 5. Willett earned All-Alliance/Little East honors in the long jump, placing sixth with a season-best distance of 6.51 meters at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 28. He also placed 11th in the javelin with a throw of 46.38 meters at the same meet. He placed first in the long jump with a leap of 6.10 meters, second in the javelin with a 48.17-meter effort and sixth in the 200 meters with a season-best time of 24.50 at the RIC Invitational on March 31. Willet placed fourth in the long jump with a leap of 6.39 meters and 13th in the javelin with a season-best throw of 46.68 meters at the Husky Spring Open on Mar. 24.

 

2007 Rhode Island College

 

Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Roster

 

 

 

 

Name

Year

Hgt.

Wgt.

Hometown/High School

 

 

Greg Ahnrud

So.

5-9

155

Chepachet, RI/Ponaganset

 

 

Greg Clark

Jr.

5-10

155

Pawtucket, RI/Tolman

 

 

Kyle Duguay

Fr.

5-11

145

Cumberland, RI/Cumberland

 

 

Joel Garcia

So.

5-7

160

Denton, TX/Denton

 

 

Kwame Gyampo

Fr.

5-6

140

Providence, RI/Mt. Pleasant

 

 

Kevin Leber

Fr.

5-11

185

Newport, RI/Rogers

 

 

Eric Lonergan

Sr.

5-4

100

North Kingstown, RI/North Kingstown

 

 

John Martinelli

Jr.

5-7

145

North Providence, RI/La Salle

 

 

Dan Newman

Sr.

6-1

157

Smithfield, RI/Smithfield

 

 

Richard Palazzo

Sr.

5-5

150

Johnston, RI/Classical

 

 

Austyn Pedersen

Fr.

5-11

195

Portsmouth, RI/Jacksonville

 

 

James Polak

Jr.

6-8

230

Smithfield, RI/Smithfield

 

 

David Simpson

So.

5-10

140

West Warwick, RI/West Warwick

 

 

James Smith

Fr.

5-11

135

Saunderstown, RI/North Kingstown

 

 

Mike Van Gieson

Jr.

6-1

165

Foster, RI/Ponaganset

 

 

Max Willett

Fr.

6-2

175

Portsmouth, RI/Portsmouth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Head Coach:

Kevin Jackson

 

 

Assistant Coach:

Timothy Rudd, John Rafail

 

 

Captains:

Eric Lonergan, Dan Newman, Rich Palazzo

 

 

 

 

 

2007 Rhode Island College Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Season Results

 

 

Day

Date

Invitational

Result

 

 

Sat.

Mar. 24

at Husky Spring Invitational *

Individual Meet

 

 

Sat.

Mar. 31

Rhode Island College Invitational

Individual Meet

 

 

Sat.

Apr. 7

at Bryant Invitational

Individual Meet

 

 

Sat.

Apr. 14

at Wesleyan Invitational

Individual Meet

 

 

Sat.

Apr. 21

at Silfen Invitational #

5th Place (16 teams); 71.0 points

 

 

Sat.

Apr. 28

at Alliance Championships @

6th Place (12 teams) Overall; 66.0 points

 

 

 

 

 

5th Place (Six teams) LEC; 73.0 points

 

 

Fri.-Sat.

May 4-5

at N.E. Div. III Championships $

24th Place (26 teams); 5.0 points

 

 

Fri.-Sat.

May 11-12

at NEICAA Championships +

33rd Place Tie (37 teams): 3.0 points

 

 

Fri.-Sat

May 18

at NCAA Qualifier !

Individual Meet

 

 

 

 

 

* hosted by Northeastern University    # hosted by Connecticut College    @ hosted by Fitchburg State 
$ hosted by Springfield College        + hosted by Dartmouth     ! hosted by M.I.T.

 

 

 

 

 

-end-