FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

 

 

September 22, 2007

 

 

 

RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE MENíS & WOMENíS CROSS COUNTRY HOSTS ANNUAL RAY DWYER INVITATIONAL

 

 

Warwick, RI Ė The Rhode Island College menís and womenís cross country teams hosted the annual Ray Dwyer Invitational at Goddard State Park on Saturday afternoon.

 

The Anchormen placed third (four teams) with a score of 67. Coast Guard won the race (33), Bridgewater State finished second (47), while Johnson & Wales was fourth (86).

 

Junior Greg Ahnrud (Chepachet, RI) led Rhode Island College, placing seventh overall with a time of 31:42. Freshman Mike Macedo (North Scituate, RI) placed 10th with a time of 31:54. Freshman Cesar Smith (Bristol, RI) placed 16th with a time of 33:13. Junior Hunter Stewart (Foster, RI) placed 20th with a time of 33:38. Freshman Chanthoeun Yin (Attleboro, MA) placed 24th with a time of 34:58. Sophomore James Smith (Saunderstown, RI) placed 25th with a time of 35:15. Senior Greg Clark (Pawtucket, RI) placed 40th with a time of 41:23.

 

The Anchorwomen placed fourth (four teams) with a score of 82. Coast Guard won the race (25), Bridgewater State finished second (53), while Johnson & Wales was third (80).

 

Freshman Katie Desrosiers (Warwick, RI) was RICís top finisher, placing 16th with a time of 22:21. Freshman Kathryn Cote (Greenville, RI) placed 17th with a time of 22:29. Freshman Heather Feeney (Warwick, RI) placed 18th with a time of 22:43. Freshman Lindsey Brisson (Coventry, RI) placed 21st with a time of 23:02. Freshman Ashley Delamare (Smithfield, RI) placed 28th with a time of 24:04. Freshman Nicole Poirier (Concord, NH) placed 29th with a time of 24:11. Freshman Hope Clark (Attleboro, MA) placed 32nd with a time of 24:37. Freshman Rachael Procter (East Providence, RI) placed 34th with a time of 25:13. Junior Hannah Clark (Attleboro, MA) placed 35th with a time of 26:02.

 

In upcoming action, Rhode Island College will compete at the Community College of Rhode Islandís Tri-State Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 29.

 

 

 Freshman Mike Macedo (North Scituate, RI) placed 10th with a time of 31:54.

 

 

 Freshman Kathryn Cote (Greenville, RI) placed 17th with a time of 22:29.

 

-end-