FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

 

 

May 19, 2010

 

 

 

2010 Rhode Island College
Menís Outdoor Track & Field Season Summary

 

Providence, RIóHead Coach Kevin Jacksonís team wrapped up the 2010 menís outdoor track and field season with one competitor seeing action at the 2010 Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) Div. III Championships, hosted by Springfield College on May 13-14. RIC did not score as a team.

 

The Anchormen did not score at the 2010 N.E. Open Championships, hosted by Northeastern University, on May 7-8.

 

Rhode Island College tied for 21st overall (25 teams) with a score of 6.0 at the N.E. Div. III Championships, hosted by Tufts University on May 1.

 

The Anchormen placed ninth overall (11 teams) with 19.0 points and fifth (six teams) in the Little East Conference with 33.0 points at the 2010 Little East Conference/MASCAC Alliance Championships, hosted by UMass Dartmouth on April 24.

 

 

 

Senior co-captain Kyle Duguay (Cumberland, RI) closed out his four-year career as an Anchorman.

 

As a senior in 2010, Duguay saw action in only two meets due to an injury. He competed in the 4x100m relay at the Alliance Championships on April 24 and at the Jerry Gravel Classic on March 27. 

 

As a junior in 2009, he placed 18th in the 200m with a season-best time of 23.25 at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 25. Duguay placed third in the 100m (11.61) and seventh in 200m (23.84) at the Silfen Invitational on April 18. He placed first in the 100m (11.57) and second in the 200m (23.83) at the Wesleyan Invitational on April 11. Duguay placed sixth in the 200m with a time of 23.67 at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 4. He placed 26th in the 400m with a season-best time of 55.54 at the Trinity Invitational on March 28.

 

As a sophomore in 2008, he placed 21st (44.72) as part of the 4x100 meter relay at the ECAC Championships on May 16. Duguay placed 11th (44.21) as part of the 4x100 meter relay at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 1-3. He placed 23rd in the 200 meters with a time of 24.30 at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 26. He placed 20th in the 200 meters with a time of 24.28 at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 19. Duguay placed 12th in the 200 meters with a time of 24.07 at the Swanson Invitational on Apr. 12. He placed 24th in the 200 meters with a season-best time of 24.00 at the Coast Guard Invitational on Apr. 5. Duguay placed seventh in the 100 meters, with a season-best performance (11.88), and eighth in the 200 meters (24.43) at the RIC Invitational on Mar. 29. He placed 15th in the 200 meters (24.88) and 19th in the 100 meters (12.15) at the Husky Spring Open on Mar. 22.

 

As a freshman in 2007, he earned All-Alliance/Little East honors as part of the 4x100 meter relay team, which placed sixth with a time of 44.79 at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 28. Duguay also placed 14th in the 200 meters with a time of 23.61 at the same meet. He placed ninth in the 200 meters with a time of 23.25 at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 21. Duguay placed eighth in the 100 meters with a time of 11.91 at the Edward J. Swanson Invitational on Apr. 14. He placed seventh in the 200 meters with a time of 23.26 at the Bryant Invitational on Apr. 7. Duguay placed fifth in both the 100 and 200 meters with times of 11.81 and 24.41, respectively, at the RIC Invitational on Mar. 31. He placed 15th in the 200 meters with a time of 23.96 and placed 18th in the 100 meters with a time of 11.91 at the Husky Spring Open on Mar. 24.

 

Duguay is a health and physical education major and a 2006 graduate of Cumberland High School.

 

Junior Christopher Allegretta (Warwick, RI) placed 33rd in the 1,500m with a season-best time of 4:52.65 at the Alliance Championships on April 24. At the Silfen Invitational on April 17, Allegretta placed 39th in the 1,500m (4:56.70).

 

Junior co-captain Mike Macedo (North Scituate, RI) placed 11th in the 10,000m (33:15.86) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 1. He earned N.E. Alliance honors in the 10,000m, placing fourth (33:39.48) at the Alliance Championships on April 24. Macedo placed first in the 10,000m with a season-best time of 33:10.61 at the Silfen Invitational on April 17. He placed seventh in the 1,500m with a season-best time of 4:19.60 at the Swanson Invitational on April 10. Macedo placed third in the 5,000m with a season-best time of 15:49.60 at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3. He placed second in the 10,000m (33:21.06) at the Jerry Gravel Classic on March 27.

 

Sophomore Christopher DaLuz (Pawtucket, RI) placed 40th in the preliminaries of the 100m with a season-best time of 14.08 and 51st in the 200m (29.80) at the Alliance Championships on April 24. He placed 32nd in the 100m (14.18) and 27th in the 200m with a season-best time of 29.25 at the Silfen Invitational on April 17. DaLuz placed 31st in the 100m (14.09) and 48th in the 200m (29.67) at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3.

 

Sophomore Ethan Leary (Newport, RI) placed 27th in the 1,500m (4:41.68) at the Alliance Championships on April 24. He placed 54th in the 800m with a season-best time of 2:15.08 at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3. Leary placed 40th in the 1,500m with a season-best time of 4:40.63 at the Jerry Gravel Classic on March 27.

 

Sophomore Kyle Mann (West Warwick, RI) placed 13th in the 3,000m steeplechase (10:49.10) at the Alliance Championships on April 24. He placed fourth in the 3,000m steeplechase with a season-best time of 10:23.80 at the Silfen Invitational on April 17. Mann placed second in the 5,000m with a season-best time of 17:20.01 at the Swanson Invitational on April 10. At the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3, Mann placed eighth in the 3,000m steeplechase (10:34.44). He placed third in the 3,000m steeplechase (10:35.50) at the Jerry Gravel Classic on March 27.

 

Freshman Jeremiah Bradley (Washington, DC) placed 30th in the 100m with a season-best time of 13.37 and 47th in the 200m with a season-best time of 28.70 at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3.

 

Freshman Conor Breagy (Exeter, RI) placed 17th in the 1,500m with a season-best time of 4:20.51 at the Alliance Championships on April 24. He placed 24th in the 1,500m (4:28.91) at the Silfen Invitational on April 17. Breagy placed 11th in the 1,500m (4:30.17) at the Swanson Invitational on April 10. He placed 45th in the 800m with a season-best time of 2:08.40 at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3. Breagy placed 39th in the 1,500m (4:37.37) at the Jerry Gravel Classic on March 27.

 

Freshman Sean Ceccofiglio (Woonsocket, RI) placed 10th in the 400m hurdles with a season-best time of 59.65 at the Alliance Championships on April 24. He placed sixth in the 400m hurdles (1:00.06) at the Silfen Invitational on April 17. Ceccofiglio placed third in the 400m hurdles (1:01.16) at the Swanson Invitational on April 10. At the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3, Ceccofiglio placed sixth in the 400m hurdles (1:00.19). He placed 10th in the 400m hurdles (1:03.29) at the Jerry Gravel Classic on March 27.

 

Freshman Michael Cole (Newport, RI) placed 27th in the preliminaries of the 100m (12.11) and 18th in the 200m (23.74) at the Alliance Championships on April 24. He placed 10th in the 100m with a season-best time of 11.58 and 16th in the 200m with a season-best time of 23.56 at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3. Cole placed 28th in the 100m (12.01) and 16th in the 200m (24.05) at the Jerry Gravel Classic on March 27.

 

Freshman Matt Macedo (North Scituate, RI) earned All-Little East honors as a part of the 4x400m relay that finished second (3:28.58) at the Alliance Championships on April 24. He also placed 10th in the 800m with a season-best time of 2:00.67. Macedo placed second in the 800m (2:01.15) at the Swanson Invitational on April 10. He placed 10th in the 1,500m with a season-best time of 4:18.22 at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3. Macedo placed 18th in the 800m (2:01.82) at the Jerry Gravel Classic on March 27.

 

Freshman Conor McCloskey (Wakefield, RI) placed 11th in the 1,500m with a season-best time of 4:12.47 at the Alliance Championships on April 24. He placed 11th in the 1,500m (4:15.36) at the Silfen Invitational on April 17. McCloskey placed 10th in the 800m with a season-best time of 2:07.18 at the Swanson Invitational on April 10. He placed 13th in the 1,500m (4:22.13) at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3.

 

Freshman George NíTow (Providence, RI) was named the Little East Rookie of the Year and team MVP. He placed 12th in the 400m (49.87) at the ECAC Championships on May 14. He placed 26th in the 400m (51.36) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 8. He earned All-New England honors in the 400m, placing third with a season-best time of 49.17 at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 1. NíTow earned N.E. Alliance honors in the 400m (49.43) and All-Little East honors as a part of the 4x400m relay that finished second (3:28.58) at the Alliance Championships on April 24. He also finished ninth in the 200m with a season-best time of 23.29. NíTow placed third in the 400m (50.95) at the Silfen Invitational on April 17. He placed sixth in the 800m with a season-best time of 2:04.66 at the Swanson Invitational on April 10. NíTow placed first in the 400m (49.66) at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3. He was named Little East Rookie of the Week once during the season.

 

Freshman Austin Pena (West Warwick, RI) earned All-Little East honors as a part of the 4x400m relay that finished second (3:28.58) at the Alliance Championships on April 24. He also placed 16th in the 800m with a season-best time of 2:01.99. Pena placed 18th in the 800m (2:03.77) at the Silfen Invitational on April 17. He placed sixth in the 3,000m steeplechase with a season-best time of 11.01.05 and 10th in the 1,500m with a season-best time of 4:28.26 at the Swanson Invitational on April 10. Pena placed 20th in the 800m (2:02.35) at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3.

 

Freshman Steven Roberts (New Haven, CT) earned All-Little East honors as a part of the 4x400m relay that finished second (3:28.58) at the Alliance Championships on April 24. He also finished 19th in the 400m (52.98) and 12th in the high jump (1.76m). Roberts placed seventh in the 400m (52.42) and third in the high jump with a season-best time of 1.81m at the Silfen Invitational on April 17. He placed 10th in the 400m (52.55) and third in the high jump (1.80m) at the Swanson Invitational on April 10. At the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3, Roberts placed 12th in the 400m with a season-best time of 52.30 and fifth in the high jump (1.76m). Roberts placed ninth in the high jump (1.77m) and 10th in the 400m (52.79) at the Jerry Gravel Classic on March 27.

 

Freshman Shawn Stadnick (Wakefield, RI) placed fifth in the 800m with a season-best time of 1:59.44 at the Silfen Invitational on April 17. He placed 11th in the 800m (2:00.91) at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3. Stadnick placed 15th in the 800m (2:01.30) at the Jerry Gravel Classic on March 27.

 

Freshman Aloysius Togbah (Providence, RI) placed 18th in the preliminaries of the 100m (11.90) at the Alliance Championships on April 24. He placed 14th in the 100m (11.90) at the Silfen Invitational on April 17. Togbah placed sixth in the 100m (12.05) and 17th in the 200m (25.65) at the Swanson Invitational on April 10. He placed 16th in the 100m with a season-best time of 11.88 and 29th in the 200m with a season-best time of 24.81 at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3. Togbah placed 40th in the 100m (12.27) at the Jerry Gravel Classic on March 27.

 

-End-