FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

 

 

May 30, 2012

 

 

 

2012 Rhode Island College
Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Season Summary

 

Providence, RI—Head Coach Kevin Jackson’s team wrapped up the 2012 women’s outdoor track and field season with one competitor seeing action at the NCAA Div. III National Championships, hosted by Claremont-Mudd-Scripps on May 24-26. RIC did not score as a team.

 

 

 

Rhode Island College tied for 33rd (55 teams) with a score of 8.0 at the 2012 Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) Championships, hosted by RPI on May 17-18.

 

The Anchorwomen placed 27th (35 teams) with a score of 8.0 at the New England Open Championships, hosted by MIT on May 11-12.

 

Rhode Island College placed 18th (29 teams) with a score of 12.0 at the New England Div. III Championships, hosted by MIT on May 5.

 

The Anchorwomen placed ninth (10 teams) in the Alliance with a score of 28.0 and fifth (six teams) in the Little East with a score of 54.0 at the 2012 New England Alliance Championships, hosted by Westfield State on April 28.

 

Junior Allyson Bejma (Pawtucket, RI) finished 22nd with a season-best performance in the 800m (2:41.63) at the Alliance Championships on April 28. Bejma placed 13th in the 800m (2:44.73) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. She placed 24th in the 400m (1:10.35) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on April 14. Bejma finished 12th with a season-best performance in the 400m (1:10.12) at the Corsair Classic on April 7. She finished 31st in the 800m (2:53.51) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

Sophomore Jeanette Leo (Providence, RI) placed 17th in the hammer (34.10m) and 31st in the discus (20.79m) at the Alliance Championships on April 28. She placed 10th in the hammer (31.35m) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. She placed fourth in the hammer (34.87m) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on April 14. Leo placed ninth in the hammer (33.71m) at the Corsair Classic on April 7. She finished eighth in the hammer (33.59m) and 15th in the discus (20.38m) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

Sophomore Natasha Miller (Wakefield, RI) finished 11th in the 200m (28.43) and was also a member of the 1,600m sprint medley relay squad that earned a first place finish and established a new program record with a time of 4:21.80 at the Corsair Classic on April 7. She placed third in the 400m (1:02.84) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

Freshman Daria Braboy (Providence, RI) was named Little East Conference Rookie Track Athlete of the Year and team MVP. She placed 14th in the 400m (57.36) at the NCAA Championships on May 26. She earned All-ECAC honors in the 400m with a second place finish (56.32) and placed 11th in the 200m (25.69) at the ECAC Championships on May 18. She placed second in the 400m with a new program record (56.20), tied for 11th in the triple jump with a season-best leap (10.98m) and finished 15th in the 200m with a new program record (25.33) at the New England Open Championships on May 11-12. Braboy earned All-New England honors in two events at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 5. She was the New England Champion in the 400m (56.45) and also placed seventh in the triple jump (10.76). She picked up four N.E. Alliance honors, placing first in the 400m (57.69), third in the 200m (25.93), fourth in the triple jump (10.73m) and sixth in the 800m with a season-best time (2:24.35), while also placing 11th in the long jump (4.85m), at the Alliance Championships on April 28.

 

Braboy placed first in both the 400m (57.76) and the triple jump (10.88m), while notching second place finishes in both the 200m (26.33) and the long jump (4.70m), at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. She placed first in the 400m (57.02) and second in the triple jump (10.85m) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on April 14. Braboy placed first with a season-best performance in the long jump (5.02m), first in the 200m (26.57) and was also a member of the 1,600m sprint medley relay squad that earned a first place finish and established a new program record with a time of 4:21.80 at the Corsair Classic on April 7. She placed first in the long jump (4.88m) and fourth in the 800m (2:24.74) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

Freshman Kayla Cataldo (Ronkonkoma, NY) finished third in the 400m hurdles (1:10.57) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

Freshman Chelsea Key (Putnam, CT) placed 28th in the 200m (27.54) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 5. She finished 15th in the long jump (4.63m) and 16th in the 200m with a season-best time (26.87) at the Alliance Championships on April 28. Key placed fourth in the long jump (4.62m), fifth in the 200m (27.84) and eighth in the 400m (1:04.83) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. She finished sixth with a season-best effort in the long jump (4.83m) and 14th with a season-best time in the 400m (1:04.60) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on April 14. Key placed fourth in the long jump (4.78m), sixth in the 400m (1:04.94) and was also a member of the 1,600m sprint medley relay squad that earned a first place finish and established a new program record with a time of 4:21.80 at the Corsair Classic on April 7. She finished fifth in the long jump (4.60m) and eighth in the 200m (28.60) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

Freshman Wilmine Merlain (Providence, RI) finished 13th in the hammer (19.57m) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on April 14. Merlain placed 18th with a season-best effort in the hammer (21.91m) and 20th in the discus (15.75m) at the Corsair Classic on April 7. She finished 16th with a season-best effort in the discus (11.67m) and 18th in the hammer (20.52m) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

Freshman Samantha Plante (Woonsocket, RI) placed 10th in the triple jump (9.77m) and 17th with a season-best performance in the long jump (4.59m) at the Alliance Championships on April 28. Plante placed fourth with a season-best effort in the triple jump (9.97m) and fifth in the long jump (4.45m) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. She finished seventh in the triple jump (9.79m) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on April 14. Plante placed fifth in the triple jump (9.59m) and 13th in the long jump (4.10m) at the Corsair Classic on April 7. She placed fourth in the triple jump (9.71m) and ninth in the long jump (4.36m) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

Freshman Morgan Whittier (Narragansett, RI) placed 18th in the 100m hurdles (18.89) at the Alliance Championships on April 28. She finished eighth with a season-best effort in the 100m hurdles (18.66) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. Whittier finished ninth in the 100m hurdles (18.80) and 10th in the high jump (1.30m) at the Corsair Classic on April 7. She placed 10th with a season-best effort in the high jump (1.35m) and 14th in the 100m hurdles (18.79) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.