FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

 

 

May 31, 2012

 

 

 

2012 Rhode Island College
Menís Outdoor Track & Field Season Summary

 

Providence, RIóHead Coach Kevin Jacksonís team wrapped up the 2012 menís outdoor track and field season with one competitor seeing action at the NCAA Div. III National Championships, hosted by Claremont-Mudd-Scripps on May 24-26. RIC did not score as a team.

 

 

 

Rhode Island College tied for 42nd (63 teams) with a score of 7.0 at the 2012 Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) Championships, hosted by RPI on May 17-18.

 

The Anchormen tied for 28th overall (38 teams) with a score of 6.0 at the New England Open Championships, hosted by MIT on May 11-12.

 

RIC placed seventh (27 teams) with a score of 39.0 at the 2012 New England Div. III Championships, hosted by MIT on May 5.

 

The Anchormen placed sixth (11 teams) in the Alliance with a score of 76.0 and third (six teams) in the Little East with a score of 91.0 at the 2012 New England Alliance Championships on April 28.

 

Senior Christopher DaLuz (Pawtucket, RI) finished 39th in the 200m (30.24) and 42nd in the 100m (14.81) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. He finished 42nd in the 100m (14.21) and 43rd in the 200m (29.87) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on April 14. DaLuz finished 42nd in the 200m (31.05) and 43rd in the 100m with a season-best time (14.13) at the Corsair Classic on April 7. He finished 27th in the 100m (14.26) and 35th in the 200m with a season-best time (29.64) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

As a junior in 2011, DaLuz placed 41st in the 200m (29.64) and 42nd in the 100m (14.46), both of which were season-best times, at the Silfen Invitational on April 23. DaLuz finished 19th in the 100m (14.74) and 29th in the 200m (29.89) at the Swanson Invitational on April 9.

 

As a sophomore in 2010, DaLuz placed 40th in the preliminaries of the 100m with 2a season-best time of 14.08 and 51st in the 200m (29.80) at the Alliance Championships on April 24. He placed 32nd in the 100m (14.18) and 27th in the 200m with a season-best time of 29.25 at the Silfen Invitational on April 17. DaLuz placed 31st in the 100m (14.09) and 48th in the 200m (29.67) at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3.

 

As a freshman in 2009, DaLuz placed 26th in the 100m with a time of 13.99 and 29th in the 200m with a time of 29.43 at the Silfen Invitational on April 18. He placed 15th in the 200m with a season-best time of 28.91 and 17th in the 100m with a season-best time of 13.78 at the Wesleyan Invitational on April 11. DaLuz placed 44th in the 200m with a time of 29.34 at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 4.

 

He is a political science major and a 2008 graduate of Shea High School.

 

Junior Conor McCloskey (Wakefield, RI) placed 15th in the 1,500m (3:58.66) at the ECAC Championships on May 18. He placed 17th in the 1,500m (3:59.01) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 11-12. McCloskey placed 22nd in the 1,500m (4:04.13) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Saturday, May 5. He earned a pair of N.E. Alliance honors, placing third in the 5,000m (15:29.15) and fourth in the 1,500m with a season-best time (3:57.59), at the Alliance Championships on April 28. McCloskey placed second in the 1,500m (3:59.50) and eighth in the 800m (1:59.19) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. He took second place in the 1,500m (3:59.16) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on April 14. McCloskey placed second in the 800m with a season-best time (1:58.00) and was also a member of the 1,600m sprint medley relay squad that earned a first place finish and established a new program record with a time of 3:36.75 at the Corsair Classic on April 7. He finished first in the 5,000m with a season-best effort (15:27.13) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

Junior Austin Pena (Warwick, RI) finished 11th in the 800m with a season-best time (1:57.69) at the Alliance Championships on April 28. Pena placed 17th in the 800m with a time of 2:04.54 at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. He placed 18th in the 800m (2:00.69) on April 14. Pena finished 14th in the 1,500m with a season-best time of 4:26.55 at the Corsair Classic on April 7. He finished 10th in the 400m with a season-best time (53.27) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

Junior Shawn Stadnick (Wakefield, RI) placed 16th in the 800m with a season-best time (1:55.22) at the ECAC Championships on May 18. He placed 27th in the 800m (1:56.13) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 11-12. Stadnick placed 15th in the 800m (1:54.22) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 5. He earned N.E. Alliance honors in the 800m with a fifth place finish (1:55.07) and was a member of the 4x400m relay squad that earned N.E. Alliance honors with a first place finish and a new program record time of 3:19.21 at the Alliance Championships on April 28. Stadnick placed fourth in both the 1,500, a season-best time (4:02.77), and the 800m (1:58.51) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. He took first in the 800m (1:56.52) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on April 14. Stadnick finished fifth in the 400m with a season-best time (51.90) and was also a member of the 1,600m sprint medley relay squad that earned a first place finish and established a new program record with a time of 3:36.75 at the Corsair Classic on April 7. 

 

Sophomore Craig Amado (Providence, RI) placed 11th in the triple jump (14.58m) at the NCAA National Championships on May 26. He earned All-ECAC honors in the triple jump with a third place finish (14.54m) and was 10th in the 400m (49.57) at the ECAC Championships on May 18. He placed third in the triple jump (14.99m), a new program record, and finished 10th in the 400m (49.77) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 11-12. Amado earned All-New England honors in two events, placing first in the triple jump (14.43m) and seventh in the 400m (49.69), at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 5. He earned four N.E. Alliance honors, placing first in the triple jump (13.97m), fourth in the 400m with a season-best time (48.95) and seventh in the long jump (6.37m) at the 2012 Alliance Championships on Saturday, April 28. Amado was a member of the 4x400m relay squad that earned N.E. Alliance honors with a first place finish and new program record time (3:19.21), while also placing 10th in the 200m with a season-best time (22.89).

 

Amado placed second in the triple jump (13.85m), second in the 400m (50.40), seventh in the 200m (23.37) and ninth in the long jump (5.76m) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. He finished second in the triple jump (14.42m) and fourth in the 400m (49.63) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on Saturday, April 14. Amado placed seventh in the 200m (23.70) at the Corsair Classic on April 7. He finished second in the long jump with a season-best effort (6.38m) and seventh in the 800m with a season-best time (2:01.50) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31. He was named the Little East Field Athlete of the Week once on the season.

 

Sophomore Tom DeCristofaro (Smithfield, RI) placed 12th in the 3,000m steeplechase with a season-best time (10:34.16) at the Alliance Championships on April 28. DeCristofaro placed third in the 3,000m steeplechase (10:53.32) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. He finished 21st in the 1,500m with a season-best time (4:30.13) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on April 14. DeCristofaro finished 31st in the 800m with a season-best time (2:10.64) at the Corsair Classic on April 7. He finished 23rd in the 1,500m (4:38.43) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

Sophomore Anthony Manfredi (Warwick, RI) finished 22nd in the shot with a season-best effort (8.22m), 38th in the 200m with a season-best time (27.07) and 41st in the 100m (13.44) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. He finished 37th in the 100m (13.35) and 38th in the 200m (27.49) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on April 14. Manfredi finished 38th in the 100m with a season-best time (12.83) and 41st in the 200m (29.41) at the Corsair Classic on April 7. He finished 26th in the 100m (13.41) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

Sophomore Blest Norris (Grosse Pointe, MI) placed 25th in the preliminaries of the 100m (11.14) at the ECAC Championships on May 18. Norris placed ninth with a new program record in the 100m (10.91) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 11-12. Norris earned All-New England honors in the 100m, placing second with a new program-record time of 10.92, at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 5. He earned N.E. Alliance honors in the 100m with a second place finish (11.02), was part of the 4x100m relay team that broke the program record with a fifth place finish (43.35) and also placed 11th in the 200m (22.92) at the Alliance Championships on April 2.

 

Norris placed second in the 200m with a season-best time (22.92) and third in the 100m (11.41) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. He finished second in the 100m (11.19) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on April 14. Norris posted a time of 11.00 in the 100m to lock up first place, while also finishing third in the 200m with a time of 23.30 and third as part of the 4x200m relay squad that placed third with a new program record time of 1:33.94, at the Corsair Classic on April 7. He notched a pair of first place finishes in the 100m (11.12) and the 200m (22.96) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31. He was named the Little East Track Athlete of the Week three times on the season.

 

Sophomore Cameron Richer (Woonsocket, RI) finished 11th in the 10,000m (36:12.19) at the Alliance Championships on April 28. Richer placed first in the 10,000m with a season-best performance (35:20.64) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. He placed 14th in the 5,000m with a season-best time (16:26.07) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on April 14. Richer finished 20th in the 1,500m with a season-best time (4:32.98) at the Corsair Classic on April 7. He placed 11th in the 5,000m (16:45.86) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

Sophomore Michael Swift (Westerly, RI) was part of the 4x100m relay team that broke the program record with a fifth place finish and a time of 43.35 and also finished 30th in the 200m (23.63) at the Alliance Championships on April 28. Swift finished 13th in the 200m (23.75) and 15th in the 100m (11.98) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. He finished eighth in the 200m with a season-best time (23.31) and 12th in the 100m with a season-best time (11.75) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on April 14. Swift placed 21st in the 400m with a season-best time (55:27), was a member of the 1,600m sprint medley relay squad that earned a first place finish and established a new program record (3:36.75) and the 4x200m relay that finished third with a new program record time of 1:33.94 at the Corsair Classic on April 7. He finished 13th in the 100m (11.81) and 15th in the 200m (24.09) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on Saturday, March 31.

 

Freshman Norman Diamante (Glocester, RI) placed fourth in the high jump (1.71m) and 16th in the long jump (4.95m) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

Freshman Jarell Forbes (Providence, RI) was named team MVP. Forbes earned All-ECAC honors in the 400m hurdles (54.26) with an eighth place finish at the ECAC Championship on May 18. He placed ninth in the 400m hurdles (54.74) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 11-12. Forbes earned All-New England honors in two events, finishing first in the 400m hurdles with a record-breaking time of 53.79 and third in the 110m hurdles with a season-best time (15.17) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 5. He earned three N.E. Alliance honors, placing first in the 110m hurdles with a time of 15.32 and first in the 400m hurdles with a time of 53.92 at the Alliance Championships on April 28.  Forbes, who also placed 13th in the high jump (1.80m), was a member of the 4x400m relay squad that earned N.E. Alliance honors with a first place finish in a new program record time of 3:19.21. Forbes was also part of the 4x100m relay team that broke the program record with a fifth place finish and a time of 43.35.

 

Forbes took home the top spot in the 400m hurdles (55.89), placed second in the 110m hurdles (15.70), third in the 400m with a season-best time (50.56) and fourth in the high jump with a season-best performance (1.88m) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. He took first place in the 400m hurdles (53.97) and was 16th in the 100m with a season-best time (11.87) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on April 14. Forbes finished second in the 400m hurdles with a time of 57.41 and was also a member of the 1,600m sprint medley relay squad that earned a first place finish and established a new program record with a time of 3:36.75 and the 4x200m relay squad that finished third with a new RIC record time of 1:33.94, at the Corsair Classic on April 7. He was named the Little East Rookie Field Athlete of the Week once on the season.

 

Freshman Aleno Gomes (Providence, RI) earned two N.E. Alliance honors, as he placed seventh in the 400m with a season-best time (50.54) at the Alliance Championships on April 28. Gomes was a member of the 4x400m relay squad that earned N.E. Alliance honors with a first place finish and a new program record time of 3:19.21 and was also part of the 4x100m relay team that broke the program record with a fifth place finish and a time of 43.35. He also finished 18th in the 200m  with a season best performance (23.21) and 24th in the preliminaries of the 100m (11.78). Gomes placed fifth in the 400m (51.07) and sixth in the 200m (23.35) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. He notched a sixth place finish in the 200m (23.63), while also posting a ninth place finish in the 100m with a season-best time (11.54) and third as part of the 4x200m relay squad that established a new program record (1:33.94), at the Corsair Classic on April 7. He placed sixth in the 400m with a time of 52.12 at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.