FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

September 1, 2013

 

2013 Rhode Island College
Menís Outdoor Track & Field Season Summary

2013 Little East Conference Champions

Providence, R.I.-Head Coach Kevin Jacksonís team captured their first-ever Little East Conference Championship at the 2013 N.E. Alliance Championships and wrapped up the 2013 menís outdoor track and field season with two competitors seeing action at the NCAA Div. III National Championships, hosted by the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, on May 23-25. RIC did not score as a team.

 

Rhode Island College tied for 37th (59 teams) with a score of 7.0 at the 2013 Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) Championships, hosted by Springfield College on May 16-17.

 

The Anchormen tied for 13th overall (37 teams) with a score of 19.0 at the New England Open Championships, hosted by Stonehill College on May 10-11.

 

RIC placed seventh (26 teams) with a score of 36.0 at the 2013 New England Div. III Championships, hosted by Colby College on May 4.

 

The Anchormen placed first (six teams) in the Little East with a score of 174.0 at the 2013 N.E. Alliance Championships, hosted by Bridgewater State, on April 27. RIC also finished second (11 teams) in the Alliance with a team score of 118.0.

 

 

 

Jackson was named the 2013 Little East Conference menís and womenís outdoor track and field Coach of the Year. He was the first LEC track coach to win both awards in the same season.

 

Senior Conor McCloskey (Wakefield, RI) placed 23rd in the 1,500m (4:01.40) at the ECAC Championships on May 16-17. He placed 20th in the 1,500m (4:02.42) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 4. McCloskey was the N.E. Alliance Champion in the 5,000m (15:26.08; season best) and earned N.E. Alliance honors following a third place and season-best finish in the 1,500m (3:56.92) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. He placed fourth in the 5,000m (15:44.46) and fifth in the 1,500m (4:02.02) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. McCloskey finished 13th in the 3,000m with a new program-record time (8:48.01) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. He took second in the 1,500m (4:07.43) and seventh in the 800m (2:04.76) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6. McCloskey took first place in the 5,000m (15:35.19) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30.

 

As a junior in 2012, McCloskey placed 15th in the 1,500m (3:58.66) at the ECAC Championships on May 18. He placed 17th in the 1,500m (3:59.01) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 11-12. McCloskey placed 22nd in the 1,500m (4:04.13) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Saturday, May 5. He earned a pair of N.E. Alliance honors, placing third in the 5,000m (15:29.15) and fourth in the 1,500m with a season-best time (3:57.59), at the Alliance Championships on April 28. McCloskey placed second in the 1,500m (3:59.50) and eighth in the 800m (1:59.19) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. He took second place in the 1,500m (3:59.16) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on April 14. McCloskey placed second in the 800m with a season-best time (1:58.00) and was also a member of the 1,600m sprint medley relay squad that earned a first place finish and established a new program record with a time of 3:36.75 at the Corsair Classic on April 7. He finished first in the 5,000m with a season-best effort (15:27.13) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

As a sophomore in 2011, McCloskey placed 17th (3:22.20) as part of the 4x400m relay at the ECAC Championships on May 19-20. He placed 22nd in the 1,500m (4:10.25) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 7. McCloskey earned a pair of N.E. Alliance honors by placing fourth in the 1,500m (4:02.84) and seventh in the 800m (1:59.18), both of which were season-best times, at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 30. He finished third in the 1,500m (4:04.97) and sixth in the 800m (2:01.71) at the Silfen Invitational on April 23. McCloskey placed fifth in the 5,000m with a season-best time (16:00.47) and 11th in the 800m (2:05.46) at the Swanson Invitational on April 9. He won the 1,500m (4:04.36) at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 2. McCloskey placed 12th in the 5,000m (16:00.77) at the Jerry Gravel Classic on March 26.

 

As a freshman in 2010, McCloskey placed 11th in the 1,500m with a season-best time of 4:12.47 at the Alliance Championships on April 24. He placed 11th in the 1,500m (4:15.36) at the Silfen Invitational on April 17. McCloskey placed 10th in the 800m with a season-best time of 2:07.18 at the Swanson Invitational on April 10. He placed 13th in the 1,500m (4:22.13) at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3.

 

He is a computer science major and a 2009 graduate of South Kingstown High School.

 

Senior Austin Pena (Warwick, RI) finished 22nd in the 3,000m steeplechase (10:03.92; season-best) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 4. Pena earned N.E. Alliance honors in the 3,000m steeplechase with a sixth place finish (10:07.65) and also finished 26th in the 800m (2:06.90) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. He placed fourth in the 800m (1:59.40; season-best) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. Pena finished seventh in the 3,000m steeplechase (10:12.73) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. He posted a second place finish in the 3,000m steeplechase (10:20.35) and also finished 14th in the 800m (2:09.79) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6. Pena placed second in the 3,000m steeplechase (10:24.10) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30.

 

As a junior in 2012, Pena finished 11th in the 800m with a season-best time (1:57.69) at the Alliance Championships on April 28. Pena placed 17th in the 800m with a time of 2:04.54 at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. He placed 18th in the 800m (2:00.69) on April 14. Pena finished 14th in the 1,500m with a season-best time of 4:26.55 at the Corsair Classic on April 7. He finished 10th in the 400m with a season-best time (53.27) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

As a sophomore in 2011, Pena helped break the program record in the 4x400m relay with an eighth place finish (3:19.84) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 13-14. Pena earned All-New England honors as part of the 4x400m relay team, which placed second (3:19.89) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 7. He earned N.E. Alliance honors with a first place finish as part of the 4x400m relay (3:22.19), while also finishing 11th in the 400m with a season-best time (51.36) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 30. Pena placed 17th in the 800m (2:04.23) at the Silfen Invitational on April 23. He finished eighth in the 800m with a season-best time (2:03.20) at the Swanson Invitational on April 9. Pena finished sixth in the 400m with a season-best time (51.69) at the Coast Guard Spring Invitational on April 2. Pena placed 33rd in the 1,500m with a season-best time (4:23.71) at the Jerry Gravel Classic on March 26.

 

As a freshman in 2011, Pena earned All-Little East honors as a part of the 4x400m relay that finished second (3:28.58) at the Alliance Championships on April 24. He also placed 16th in the 800m with a season-best time of 2:01.99. Pena placed 18th in the 800m (2:03.77) at the Silfen Invitational on April 17. He placed sixth in the 3,000m steeplechase with a season-best time of 11.01.05 and 10th in the 1,500m with a season-best time of 4:28.26 at the Swanson Invitational on April 10. Pena placed 20th in the 800m (2:02.35) at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3.

 

He is a justice studies major and a 2009 graduate of Toll Gate High School.

 

Senior Shawn Stadnick (Wakefield, RI) placed 19th in the 800m with a time of 1:55.43 at the 2013 NCAA Div. III Menís Outdoor Track & Field Championships on May 24. He placed 20th in the 800m (1:55.50) at the ECAC Championships on May 16-17. Stadnick placed seventh in the 800m with a program-record time (1:52.11) and fifth with a program record time as a part of the 4x400m relay (3:15.94) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 10-11. He earned All-New England honors in the 800m with a fifth place (1:52.76) finish and also earned All-New England honors as a member of the 4x400m relay that recorded a third place finish (3:19.69) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 4. Stadnick earned N.E. Alliance honors in three events, placing first as a member of the 4x400m relay team (3:20.76), fourth in the 800m (1:54.56) and fifth in the 1,500m (3:57.55; season-best) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. He posted a first place finish in the 800m (1:54.30) and also placed fourth in the 1,500m (4:00.84) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. Stadnick finished 11th in the 800m (1:55.29) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. He placed third in the 1,500m (4:11.71) and fourth in the 800m (2:00.21) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6. Stadnick finished fourth in the 1,500m (4:09.31) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30.

 

As a junior in 2012, Stadnick placed 16th in the 800m with a season-best time (1:55.22) at the ECAC Championships on May 18. He placed 27th in the 800m (1:56.13) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 11-12. Stadnick placed 15th in the 800m (1:54.22) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 5. He earned N.E. Alliance honors in the 800m with a fifth place finish (1:55.07) and was a member of the 4x400m relay squad that earned N.E. Alliance honors with a first place finish and a new program record time of 3:19.21 at the Alliance Championships on April 28. Stadnick placed fourth in both the 1,500, a season-best time (4:02.77), and the 800m (1:58.51) at the Silfen Invitational on April 28. He took first in the 800m (1:56.52) at the Bernard Solomon Husky Invitational on April 14. Stadnick finished fifth in the 400m with a season-best time (51.90) and was also a member of the 1,600m sprint medley relay squad that earned a first place finish and established a new program record with a time of 3:36.75 at the Corsair Classic on April 7.

 

As a sophomore in 2011, Stadnick placed 17th (3:22.20) as part of the 4x400m relay at the ECAC Championships on May 19-20. He helped break the program record in the 4x400m relay with an eighth place finish (3:19.84) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 13-14. Stadnick earned All-New England honors as part of the 4x400m relay team, which placed second (3:19.89) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 7. Stadnick earned N.E. Alliance honors in the 800m with a third place finish and a season-best time (1:57.94) and first as part of the 4x400m relay (3:22.19) at the N.E. Alliance Championships at Fitchburg State on April 30. He finished second in the 800m (1:59.21) at the Silfen Invitational on April 23. Stadnick finished third in the 800m (2:00.16) at the Swanson Invitational on April 9.  He finished 11th in the 1,500m with a season-best time (4:14.32) at the Coast Guard Spring Invitational on April 2. Stadnick placed 13th in the 400m with a season-best time (52.54) at the Jerry Gravel Classic hosted on March 26.

 

As a freshman in 2011, Stadnick placed fifth in the 800m with a season-best time of 1:59.44 at the Silfen Invitational on April 17. He placed 11th in the 800m (2:00.91) at the Coast Guard Invitational on April 3. Stadnick placed 15th in the 800m (2:01.30) at the Jerry Gravel Classic on March 27.

 

He is a justice studies major and a 2009 graduate of South Kingstown High School.

 

Junior Craig Amado (Providence, RI) earned All-ECAC honors in the triple jump (14.57m; season-best) with a fifth place finish at the ECAC Championships on May 16-17. He placed fifth in the triple jump (14.14m) and fifth with a program record time as a part of the 4x400m relay (3:15.94) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 10-11. He earned All-New England honors in the triple jump with a fourth place finish (13.95m) and also earned All-New England honors as a member of the 4x400m relay that recorded a third place finish (3:19.69) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 4. Amado earned N.E. Alliance honors in two events, placing first as a member of the 4x400m relay team (3:20.76) and second in the triple jump (14.12m), while also finishing 14th in the long jump (6.18m) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. Amado also placed sixth as part of the 4x100m relay with a new program-record time (43.25). He placed first in the long jump (6.35m; season-best), while placing second in the triple jump (13.17m) and seventh in the 400m (51.36) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. Amado finished second in the triple jump (14.25m) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. He placed first in the triple jump (13.26m) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6. Amado took first place in the triple jump (13.95m) and finished 16th in the 800m (2:02.84) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30. Amado was named the Little East Field Athlete of the Week once on the season.

 

Junior Tom DeCristofaro (Smithfield, RI) finished seventh in the 3,000m steeplechase (10:30.67; season-best) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. He recorded a third place finish in the 3,000m steeplechase (10:39.63) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. DeCristofaro placed 34th in the 3,000m (9:29.29) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. He finished sixth in the 3,000m steeplechase (10:46.29) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6. DeCristofaro placed seventh in the 3,000m steeplechase (10:57.24) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30.

 

Junior Idelfonso Garcia (Central Falls, RI) finished seventh in the 100m (12.00) and 15th in the 200m (24.44) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. Garcia finished 31st in the 200m (24.42) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. He finished 24th in the 200m (24.61) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6. Garcia placed 26th in the 100m (11.93; season-best) and 39th in the 200m (24.26; season-best) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30.

 

Junior Cameron Richer (Woonsocket, RI) earned N.E. Alliance honors in the 10,000m, placing sixth (34:35.63; season-best), at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. He finished third in the 10,000m (34:55.03) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. Richer placed 31st in the 3,000m (9:23.11) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. He finished 11th in the 10,000m (35:25.94) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6. Richer finished 22nd in the 5,000m (17:17.20) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30.

 

Junior Michael Swift (Westerly, RI) finished 30th in the preliminaries of the 100m (11.75; season-best) and sixth as part of the 4x100m relay with a new program-record time (43.25) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. He finished fifth in the 100m (11.84) and seventh in the 200m (24.08; season-best) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. Swift finished 22nd in the preliminaries of the 100m (11.89) and 27th in the 200m (24.09m) at Corsair Invitational on April 6. Swift finished 17th in the 400m (54.81) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30.

 

Sophomore Jarell Forbes (Providence, RI) placed 17th in the 400m hurdles with a time of 54.44 at the 2013 NCAA Div. III Menís Outdoor Track & Field Championships on May 23. He earned All-ECAC honors in the 400m hurdles with a sixth place finish (53.21) at the ECAC Championships on May 16-17. Forbes placed sixth in the 400m hurdles (53.02) and fifth with a program record time as a part of the 4x400m relay (3:15.94) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 10-11. He also broke the program record in the 400m hurdles with a time of 52.92 in the preliminaries. He earned All-New England honors in the 400m hurdles with a second place finish (53.23) and also earned All-New England honors as a member of the 4x400m relay that recorded a third place finish (3:19.69) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 4. Forbes earned N.E. Alliance honors in four events, as he was the N.E. Alliance Champion in the 400m hurdles (53.54) and as a member of the 4x400m relay team (3:20.76), while also placing second in the 400m (48.97) and third in the 110m hurdles (15.31) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27.  Forbes also placed sixth as part of the 4x100m relay with a new program-record time (43.25). He captured first place finishes in the 400m (49.20), 110m hurdles (15.21), and 400m hurdles (55.45) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. Forbes finished first in the 110m hurdles (15.13; season-best) and fourth in the 400m hurdles (54.99) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. Forbes placed second in both the high jump (1.93m) and the 400m hurdles (54.46) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30. Forbes was named the Little East Track Athlete of the Week once on the season.

 

Sophomore Aleno Gomes (Providence, RI) placed 17th in the 400m (51.75) and 27th in the 200m (24.05) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. He finished fourth in the 200m (23.58; season best) and sixth in the 400m (51.23; season-best) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. Gomes finished 29th in the 400m (51.96) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. He placed 17th in the 800m (2:10.69) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6.

 

Freshman Kenny Bouchey (Cornish, ME) finished 29th in the 400m hurdles (58.23; season-best) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 4. Bouchey placed ninth in both the 400m hurdles (58.29) and the 3,000m steeplechase (10:44.13; season-best) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. He finished third in the 400m hurdles (59.63) and fourth in the 3,000m steeplechase (10:54.77) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. Bouchey finished 12th in the 400m hurdles (59.35m) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. He placed seventh in the 3,000m steeplechase (11:00.80) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6. Bouchey placed 12th in the 3,000m steeplechase (11:33.76) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30.

 

Freshman Christian Colavecchio (Foster, RI) placed 24th in the hammer (33.37m) and 26th in the javelin (39.94m) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. He finished ninth in the javelin (37.33m) and 10th in the hammer (37.22m; season-best) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. Colavecchio placed 21st in the hammer (34.12m) and 26th in the javelin (32.85m) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. He finished 16th in the javelin (36.94m) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6. Colavecchio placed 13th in the javelin (44.08m; season-best) and 15th in the hammer (35.84m) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30.

 

Freshman Jack Covino (Cumberland, RI) placed 15th in the hammer (37.98m) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. He placed 19th in the hammer (36.62m) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. Covino placed 11th in the hammer (39.90m; season-best) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30.

 

Freshman Edward Cummins (Lincoln, RI) was named the 2013 Little East Conference Rookie Field Athlete of the Year. He placed 13th in the hammer (50.29m) at the ECAC Championships on May 16-17. Cummins earned All-New England honors in the hammer with a sixth place (52.56m; season-best) finish at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 4. He earned N.E. Alliance honors and was the Little East Champion with a second place finish in the hammer (50.40m) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. Cummins also placed 13th in the discus (38.55m; season-best). He placed second in the hammer (50.03m) and 11th in the discus (31.65m) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. Cummins placed third in the hammer throw (51.75m) and 13th in the discus (36.02m) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. He placed first in the hammer (49.52m), while also placing 10th in the discus (35.67m) and 15th in the shot (11.67m) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6. Cummins placed second in the hammer (48.90m) and seventh in the discus (38.32m) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30. Cummins was named the Little East Rookie Field Athlete of the Week five times.

 

Freshman Joel Ikuejamofo (Providence, RI) finished 22nd in the 400m (51.42; season-best) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. He finished 15th in the 200m (24.03) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6. Ikeujamofo placed ninth in the 400m (51.60) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30.

 

Freshman Jarell James (Providence, RI) was named the 2013 Little East Conference Rookie Track Athlete of the Year and team MVP. James placed third in the long jump (6.81m; season-best), 18th in the 400m (49.49) and fifth with a program record time as a part of the 4x400m relay (3:15.94) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 10-11. He earned All-New England honors in three events, placing third in the 200m (22.09), third as a member of the 4x400m relay team (3:16.69) and fifth in the long jump (6.74m) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 4. James also finished ninth in the 400m (49.62). He earned N.E. Alliance honors in four events, as he was the N.E. Alliance Champion with first place finishes in the 200m (22.07; season-best), 400m (48.93; season-best) and as a member of the 4x400m relay team (3:20.76), while also placing third in the long jump (6.76m) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. James also placed eighth in the 100m (11.49) and sixth as part of the 4x100m relay with a new program-record time (43.25). He took first place in the 200m (22.49), while placing second in the 400m (50.24) and third in the long jump (6.23m) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. James finished fifth in the 100m (11.24m) and seventh in the 200m (22.82m) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. He took first place in the 100m (11.15; season-best), while placing fifth in the long jump (5.93m) and sixth in the 400m (51.54) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6. James finished third in the long jump (6.12m) and eighth in the 200m (22.93) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30. James was named the Little East Rookie Track Athlete of the Week four times.

 

Freshman Evan Migliore (Closter, NJ) finished 11th in the shot (12.90m) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. He finished eighth in the shot (12.29m) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. Migliore placed ninth in the shot (13.10m; season-best) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. He placed ninth in the shot (12.45m) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6.

 

Freshman Brandon Paulino (Bristol, RI) finished 11th in the 5,000m (16:24.60; season-best) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. He finished 11th in the 5,000m (16:42.47) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. Paulino finished 37th in the 3,000m (9:36.32) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. He placed sixth in the 5,000m (16:41.50) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6. Paulino finished 23rd in the 5,000m (17.20:16) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30.

 

Freshman Michael Pecchia (Warwick, RI) placed eighth in the hammer (41.80m; season-best) and 19th in the shot (12.06m) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. He finished fourth in the shot (12.59m) and 22nd in the hammer (29.75m) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. Pecchia placed 11th in the shot (12.19m) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. He placed 10th in the hammer throw (36.45m) and 11th in the shot (12.03m) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6. Pecchia took sixth in the shot (12.75m; season-best) and placed 13th in the hammer (36.85m) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30.

 

Freshman Clarence Walker (Brockton, MA) finished 28th in the 200m (24.06) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. He finished ninth in the 100m (12.09) and 10th in the 200m (24.18) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. Walker finished 19th in the 100m (11.96; season-best) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6. Walker finished 28th in the 200m (23.78; season-best) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30.