FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

June 5, 2014

 

2014 Rhode Island College
Womenís Outdoor Track & Field Summary

Providence, R.I.-Head Coach Kevin Jacksonís team wrapped up the 2013-14 womenís outdoor track and field season by sending three individuals to the 2014 NCAA Div. III Women's Outdoor Track and Field Championships, hosted by Ohio Wesleyan University on May 22-24. The Anchorwomen did not score as a team.

 

Prior to the NCAA Championships, the Anchorwomen took 38th place overall (61 teams) and finished with a score of 9.0 at the Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conference (ECAC) Championships on May 15-16. RIC tied for 31st overall (39 teams) with a score of 6.0 at the New England Open Championships on May 9-10.

 

RIC placed 12th overall (33 teams) with a team score of 27.0 at the New England Div. III Championships on May 2-3. The Anchorwomen finished eighth (10 teams) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27 with a score of 63.50 and placed six (six teams) in the Little East Conference with a score of 78.0.

 

 

 

Senior Natasha Miller (Wakefield, RI) was named the teamís MVP. She finished seventh in the long jump (4.67m) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. Miller placed first in the 400m (1:02.59) to go along with a fifth place finish in the long jump (4.81m) and a 12th place finish in the 200m (28.21) at the Silfen Invitational on April 19. She finished seventh in the long jump (4.90m; season-best) and 24th in the 200m (27.70; season-best) at the Brown Invitational on April 12. Miller finished first in the long jump (4.84m) to go along with a ninth place finish in the 400m (1:02.59) at the Corsair Invitational on April 5. She finished sixth in the long jump (4.87m), 19th in the 200m (28.40) and 22nd in the 100m (13.99) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 29.

 

As a junior in 2013, Miller placed 11th in the 4x400m relay with a time of 3:50.97 at the NCAA Div. III Championships on May 23. She earned All-ECAC honors as part of the 4x400m relay (3rd; 3:50.99) at the ECAC Championships on May 16-17. Miller placed third as part of the 4x400m relay (3:49.52; program record) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 10-11. She earned All-New England honors as a member of the 4x400m relay team that finished in third place (3:54.01) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 4. Miller earned N.E. Alliance honors as a member of the 4x400m relay team that took first place overall (3:55.93) and finished 10th in the 400m hurdles (1:11.26) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. She also placed fourth as part of the 4x100m relay (48.80; program record). Miller placed second in the 400m hurdles with a season-best time of 1:09.62 at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. She placed ninth in the 400m (1:04.80) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6. Miller finished 11th in the 400m with a season-high time of 1:03.84 at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30.

 

As a sophomore in 2012, Miller finished 11th in the 200m (28.43) and was also a member of the 1,600m sprint medley relay squad that earned a first place finish and established a new program record with a time of 4:21.80 at the Corsair Classic on April 7. She placed third in the 400m (1:02.84) at the Coast Guard Bear Invitational on March 31.

 

As a freshman in 2011, Miller earned N.E. Alliance honors as part of the 4x400m relay (4:07.08), which placed second at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 30. She also placed sixth as part of the 4x100m relay (52.33), 21st in both the 200m (28.70) and the preliminaries of the 100m (13.89), while also finishing 23rd in the long jump (4.43m), at the Alliance Championships. Miller took third in both the 100m (13.89) and 200m with a season-best time (28.46), and also finished eighth in the long jump (4.31m), at the Swanson Invitational on April 9. She finished seventh in the 200m (28.84) and ninth in the 100m with a season-best time (13.75) at the Coast Guard Spring Invitational on April 2. Miller placed 13th in the 100m (13.90) at the Jerry Gravel Classic hosted on March 26.

 

She is a justice studies major and a 2010 graduate of South Kingstown High School.

 

Senior Danielle Patti (North Providence, RI) finished 22nd in the hammer (31.30m) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. She finished eighth in the hammer (29.29m) at the Silfen Invitational on April 19. Patti finished 23rd in the hammer (29.01m) at the Corsair Invitational on April 5. She finished 17th in the hammer (27.84m; season-best) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 29.

 

Junior Daria Braboy (Providence, RI) finished 17th in the triple jump (11.30m) at the NCAA Div. III Outdoor Track and Field Championships on May 22-24. She placed fifth in the triple jump (11.75m) to earn All-ECAC honors and broke her own program record in the event along the way at the ECAC Championships on May 15-16. Braboy finished 15th in the triple jump (11.31m) and 18th in the 400m preliminaries (58.72) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 9-10. She placed third in the triple jump (11.44m) to earn All-New England honors at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 3. Braboy earned a pair of N.E. Alliance honors at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27, as she took first place in the triple jump (10.88m) and finished third in the 400m (60.25), while also finishing 16th in the 200m (27.11).

 

She finished second in the triple jump (11.19m), third in the 800m (2:27.50) and fourth in the 200m (26.96) at the Silfen Invitational on April 19. Braboy took second in the 400m (57.87; season-best) and finished fifth in the triple jump (11.29m) at the Brown Invitational on April 12. She took first place in the triple jump (10.92m) and fourth in the 200m (26.72; season-best) at the Corsair Invitational on April 5. Braboy placed first in the triple jump (10.93m) and fourth in the 800m (2:24.96; season-best) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 29. She was named the Little East Conference Field Athlete of the Week twice on the season.

 

Junior Jenna Pare (Tiverton, RI) finished 15th in the 5,000m (20:14.24; season-best) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. She placed fourth in the 5,000m (20:14.56) at the Silfen Invitational on April 19. Pare finished 22nd in the 800m (2:31.66) at the Brown Invitational on April 12. She finished 17th in the 5,000m (20:42.50) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 29.

 

Sophomore Autumn Wosencroft (Newport, RI) placed 12th in the long jump (5.41m) at the NCAA Div. III Outdoor Track and Field Championships on May 22-24. She took 13th in the long jump (5.34m) at the ECAC Championships on May 15-16. Wosencroft finished 17th in the long jump (5.06m) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 9-10. She finished second in both the 400m (57.42) and the long jump (5.62m; program record) to earn All-New England honors at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 3. Wosencroft earned N.E. Alliance honors in a trio of events, as she took the crown in the 400m with a first place finish (58.14), placed fourth in the long jump (4.87m) and finished fifth in the 200m (25.94) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27.

 

She took first in the 100m (12.57; season-best) and the 200m (25.76; season-best), while also placing second in the long jump (5.25) at the Silfen Invitational on April 19. Wosencroft took first place in the 400m (57.32; season-best) and also recorded an 11th place finish in the long jump (4.42m) at the Brown Invitational on April 12. She finished second in the 200m (26.48) at the Corsair Invitational on April 5. Wosencroft took first place in the long jump (5.36m), placed second in the 200m (26.21), and finished seventh in the 100m (13.02) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 29.

 

Freshman Destinee Barrette (Warwick, RI) was named the Little East Conference Womenís Outdoor Rookie Field Athlete of the Year. She placed 22nd in the hammer (45.86m) at the 2014 NCAA Div. III Outdoor Track and Field Championships on May 22-24. Barrette earned All-ECAC honors with a fourth place finish in the hammer (49.74m) at the ECAC Championships on May 15-16. She finished third in the hammer and established a new program record (51.49m) along the way at the N.E. Open Championships on May 9-10. Barrette was the Alliance Champion in the hammer (50.15m) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. She also took 11th in the discus (31.03m; season-best) and 12th in the shot (10.36m).

 

Barrette placed first in the hammer (46.43m) and second in both the shot (10.41m; season-best) and the discus (30.37m) at the Silfen Invitational on April 19. She took third place in the hammer (48.07m) at the Brown Invitational on April 12. Barrette placed first in the hammer (48.43m), 30th in the shot (8.49m) and 36th in the discus (22.25m) at the Corsair Invitational on April 5. She took first in the hammer (47.36m), seventh in the discus (29.93m) and 19th in the shot (9.10m) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 29. Barrette was named the Little East Conference Rookie Field Athlete of the Week three times on the season.

 

Freshman Abigail Dandurand (Hope Valley, RI) finished 22nd in the 800m (2:43.21; season-best) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. She finished eighth in the 800m (2:45.16) at the Silfen Invitational on April 19. Dandurand finished 33rd in the 800m (2:46.60) at the Corsair Invitational on April 5. She finished 52nd in the 1,500m (5:45.26) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 29.

 

Freshman Lauren Deguire (Blackstone, MA) established a new program record and earned N.E. Alliance honors after finishing fifth in the 3,000m steeplechase (13:01.49) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. She placed fourth in the 3,000m steeplechase (13:17.87) at the Silfen Invitational on April 19. Deguire finished 25th in the 800m (2:32.46; season-best) at the Brown Invitational on April 12. She finished 16th in the 800m (2:36.29) at the Corsair Invitational on April 5. Deguire finished 33rd in the 800m (2:43.28) and 34th in the 1,500m (5:24.67) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 29.

 

Freshman Allison Lomas (Saunderstown, RI) earned N.E. Alliance honors with a fifth place finish in the 800m (2:25.77; season-best) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. Lomas finished 11th in the 1,500m (5:23.91; season-best) at the Silfen Invitational on April 19. She finished 19th in the 800m (2:29.68) at the Brown Invitational on April 12. Lomas finished 29th in the 400m (1:06.94) at the Corsair Invitational on April 5. She finished 21st in the 800m (2:36.13) and 23rd in the 1,500m (5:24.67) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 29.

 

Freshman Christina Sayavong (North Providence, RI) finished 15th in the hammer (33.79m; season-best) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. She placed ninth in the hammer (27.15m) at the Silfen Invitational on April 19. Sayavong finished 15th in the hammer (30.90m) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 29.

 

Freshman Sandra Semedo (Providence, RI) finished 20th in the hammer (31.77m; season-best) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. She finished seventh in the hammer (30.84m) at the Silfen Invitational on April 19.

 

Freshman Sierra Smith (Foster, RI) took eighth place in the high jump (1.47m) and also finished 14th in the discus (30.07m; season-best) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27. She took second place in the high jump (1.45m) and added a fifth place finish in the discus (26.37m) and a ninth place finish in the triple jump (9.22m) at the Silfen Invitational on April 19. Smith finished sixth in the high jump (1.50m; season-best) at the Brown Invitational on April 12. She took 10th place in the high jump (1.45m) and finished 32nd in the discus (23.28m) at the Corsair Invitational on April 5. Smith placed ninth in the high jump (1.47m) and 24th in the discus (18.91m) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 29.