FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

May 13, 2014

 

2013-14 Rhode Island College
Women’s Indoor Track & Field Season Summary

Providence, R.I.-Head Coach Kevin Jackson’s team wrapped up the 2013-14 women’s indoor track and field season by sending one individual to the 2014 NCAA Div. III Championships, hosted by the University of Nebraska, on March 14. RIC did not score as a team.

 

Prior to the NCAA Championships, the Anchorwomen competed in the New England Open Championships on Feb. 28-March 1. RIC did not score as a team. The Anchorwomen finished in a tie for 11th place overall (28 teams) with a team score of 22.0 at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Feb. 21-22. Rhode Island College finished fourth (10 teams) at the N.E. Alliance Championships with a score of 75.0 and placed third in the Little East Conference (six teams) with a score of 90.0 on Feb. 15.

 

 

 

Senior Natasha Miller (Wakefield, RI) placed 38th in the long jump (4.59m) and 115th in the 200m (27.39; season-best) at the John Thomas Terrier Invitational on Jan. 24. Miller placed first in the long jump (4.79m), fourth in the 200m (28.31), and seventh in the 55m (8.07) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Jan. 18. She finished second in the long jump (4.84m; season-best), third in the 400m (1:06.42), and eighth in the 55m (8.22; season-best) at the Southern Maine Invitational on Jan. 11. Miller finished 33rd in the 200m (28.32) at the 2013 Jay Carisella Invitational on Dec. 14. She finished first in the 200m (28.09) and 12th in the preliminaries of the 60m (8.64) at the Springfield Invitational on Dec. 7.

 

As a junior in 2012-13, Miller was a member of the 4x400 relay team that finished 10th overall at the NCAA Div. III Championships with a time of 3:54.86. She helped the 4x400m relay team that broke the previous program record with a third place time of 3:53.01 at the Tufts Last Chance Meet on March 2. Miller earned All-New England honors as part of the 4x200m relay, which finished second (1:45.66) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Feb. 16. She helped lead the 4x200m relay team to a first place finish and a program-record time of 1:44.50 at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 10. Miller finished 20th in the 400m with a season-high time of 1:03.16 and 25th in the 200m (28.25) at the Tufts Stampede Invitational on Feb. 2. She finished 106th in the 200m with a season-high time of 27.51 at the B.U. Terrier Invitational on Jan. 26. Miller placed fourth in the 400m (1:03.25) at the Wesleyan Invitational on Jan. 19. She placed 33rd in the 200m (27.81) at the Harvard Open on Dec. 8 and also helped lead the 4x440m relay team to a sixth place finish and a program-record time of 4:08.40. Miller finished fifth in the 400m (1:04.22) and sixth in the 200m (28.38) at the Springfield Invitational on Dec. 1.

 

As a sophomore in 2011-12, Miller finished 22nd in the preliminaries of the 55m (8.29) and 23rd in the 200m (28.63) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 11. Miller finished 81st with a season-best effort in the 200m (27.38) and was also a member of the 4x400m relay team that broke the program record with a 16th place finish and a time of 4:05.77, at the BU Terrier Invitational on Jan. 27. She placed seventh in the 200m (27.89) and 25th in the preliminaries of the 60m (8.84) at the Wesleyan Invitational on Jan. 21. Miller finished first in the 400m with a season-best time of 1:04.99, while placing second in the 200m (28.81), at the Coast Guard Winter Invitational on Jan. 14. She finished fourth in the 200m (28.65) and sixth in the 55m with a season-best time of 8.13 at the Southern Maine Invitational on Jan. 7. Miller placed 29th in the 200m (27.45) and 56th in the preliminaries of the 60m (8.69) at the Harvard Invitational on Dec. 10. She finished sixth in the 200m (28.72) and 11th in the preliminaries of the 60m with a season-best time of 8.59 at the Springfield Invitational on Dec. 3.

 

As a freshman in 2010-11, Miller earned N.E. Alliance honors for her eighth place finish in the long jump (4.87m), a season-best effort, at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 12. She finished 25th in the long jump (4.57m) at the Boston University Terrier Invitational on Jan. 29. Miller placed ninth in the long jump (4.42m) and 18th in the preliminaries of the 55m (8.39) at the Wesleyan Invitational on Jan. 22. She finished second with a season-best performance in the 55m (8.21) and placed fifth in the long jump (4.49m) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Jan. 15. Miller placed third in the long jump (4.08m) and fourth in the 55m (8.26) at the Southern Maine Invitational on Jan. 8. Her time of 8.09 in the preliminaries of the 55m was a season-high. She placed 23rd in the long jump (4.66m) at the Harvard Open on Dec. 11. Miller placed fifth in the long jump (4.63m), 11th in the 200m (30.10) and 15th in the preliminaries of the 55m (8.23) at the Springfield Invitational on Dec. 4.

 

She is a justice studies major and a 2010 graduate of South Kingstown High School.

 

Junior Daria Braboy (Providence, RI) placed second in both the 400m (59.48) and the triple jump (11.17m; season-best) at the Tufts Last Chance Meet on March 6. She took 15th in the triple jump (10.98m) and 20th in the 400m preliminaries (58.78) at the N.E. Open Championships on March 1. Braboy earned All-New England honors with a seventh-place finish in the 400m (59.68) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Feb. 21-22. She earned N.E. Alliance honors with a second place finish in the triple jump (10.83m) and a fourth place finish in the 600m with a program-record time of 1:39.55, while finishing 10th in the 200m (27.13) and 12th in the long jump (4.75m) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 15. Braboy was also a member of the 4x400m relay team that earned N.E. Alliance honors with a third place finish (4:13.32).

 

She finished 16th in the triple jump (11.17m; season-best) and 69th in the 200m (26.12; season-best) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational on Feb. 7. Braboy finished second in the triple jump (10.48m), third in the 600m (1:41.52) and 11th in the long jump (4.27m) at the Tufts Stampede Invitational on Feb. 1. She took 18th in the triple jump (10.79m) and finished 29th in the 400m (57.66; season-best) at the John Thomas Terrier Invitational on Jan. 24. Braboy placed first in the 200m (27.42), second in the triple jump (10.57m) and fourth in the 55m (7.95) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Jan. 18.  She took first place in the triple jump (10.91m), second in the long jump (5.03m; season-best), fourth in the 600m (1:45.86) and fifth in the 55m (7.90; season-best) at the Southern Maine Invitational on Jan. 11. Braboy placed fourth in the 400m (58.36) and fifth in the triple jump (11.04m) at the Jay Carisella Invitational on Dec. 14. She placed second in both the triple jump (10.32m) and the 600m (1:42.93), while also finishing third in the 60m (8.34m), at the Springfield Invitational on Dec. 7. Braboy was named the Little East Conference Field Athlete of the Week twice on the season.

 

Junior Jenna Pare (Tiverton, RI) earned N.E. Alliance honors with a sixth place finish in the 800m (2:28.5; season-best) and was a member of the 4x800m relay team that earned N.E. Alliance honors with a third place finish (10:20.82) and established a new program record at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 15. She finished 117th in the 800m (2:29.75) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational on Feb. 7. Pare placed 11th in the 1,000m (3:21.13; season-best) at the Tufts Stampede Invitational on Feb. 1. She finished 74th in the 800m (2:30.56) at the John Thomas Terrier Invitational on Jan. 24. Pare finished fourth in the 800m (2:38.17) and eighth in the mile (6:09.10) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Jan. 18. She finished seventh in the 800m (2:39.63) at the Southern Maine Invitational on Jan. 11. Pare finished seventh in the 800m (2:30.11) at the Jay Carisella Invitational on Dec. 14. She finished fourth in the 1,000m (3:23.94) at the Springfield Invitational on Dec. 7.

 

Sophomore Rebecca Tellier (Smithfield, RI) finished 64th in the 5,000m (20:31.89) at the John Thomas Terrier Invitational on Jan. 24. She finished ninth in the 3,000m (11:53.25) and 10th in the 1,000m (3:44.82) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Jan. 18. Tellier finished 10th in the 3,000m (11:13.34; season-best) at the Jay Carisella Invitational on Dec. 14. She finished first in the 5,000m (19:30.06; season-best) at the Springfield Invitational on Dec. 7.

 

Sophomore Autumn Wosencroft (Newport, RI) was named the team's MVP. She finished 10th in the 400m preliminaries (56.84) and 15th in the long jump preliminaries (5.15m) at the 2014 NCAA Div. III Indoor Track & Field Championships held on March 14. She took first place in the long jump (5.45m) at the Tufts Last Chance Meet on March 6. Wosencroft placed 11th in the long jump (5.35m) and 23rd in the 200m preliminaries (25.75) at the N.E. Open Championships on March 1. She earned a trio of All-New England honors with second place finishes in the 400m (59.07) and the long jump (5.60 m; program record) and a fifth-place finish in the 200m (26.15) at the New England Div. III Championships on Feb. 21-22. Wosencroft finished as the Alliance Champion in the long jump (5.58m) and also finished as the Alliance Champion in the 400m (57.77) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 15. She also earned N.E. Alliance honors in the 200m with a second place finish (26.07) and in the triple jump with a sixth-place finish (10.34m; season-best). Wosencroft finished eighth in the 55m (7.58; season-best) and was a member of the 4x400m relay team that earned N.E. Alliance honors with a third place finish (4:13.32).

 

She finished 18th in the long jump (5.18m) and 30th in the 200m with a program-record time of 25.36 at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational on Feb. 7. Wosencroft took first place in the long jump (5.20m), while placing second in the 200m (26.43), sixth in the triple jump (10.26m) and 10th in the preliminaries of the 60m hurdles (8.41; season-best) at the Tufts Stampede Invitational on Feb. 1. She finished 15th in the 400m (56.42; season-best) at the John Thomas Terrier Invitational on Jan. 24.Wosencroft placed third in both the 400m (58.36) and the long jump (5.20m) at the Jay Carisella Invitational on Dec. 14. She took first place in the 60m (8.20; season-best), while also placing second in both the long jump (5.12m) and the 400m (59.88) at the Springfield Invitational on Dec. 7.

 

Freshman Destinee Barrette (Warwick, RI) finished first in the weight throw (15.22m) at the Tufts Last Chance Meet on March 6. She placed 16th in the weight throw (14.59m) at the N.E. Open Championships on March 1. Barrette posted a 12th place finish in the weight throw (13.94m) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Feb. 21-22. She earned N.E. Alliance honors in the weight throw after placing fourth (14.16m) and also finished 26th in the shot (9.59m) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 15. Barrette finished 15th in the weight throw (15.11m) and 33rd in the shot (10.31m; season-best) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational on Feb. 7. She placed third in the weight throw (15.37m; season-best) and 13th in the shot (10.17m) at the Tufts Stampede Invitational on Feb. 1.

 

Barrette finished 17th in the weight throw (14.25m) and 35th in the shot (10.06m) at the John Thomas Terrier Invitational on Jan. 24. She placed second in the weight throw (14.24m) and seventh in the shot (10.26m) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Jan. 18. Barrette finished first in the weight throw (12.97m) and sixth in the shot (9.59m) at the Southern Maine Invitational on Jan. 11. She finished seventh in the weight throw (14.02m) and 13th in the shot (10.16m) at the Jay Carisella Invitational on Dec. 14. Barrette took first place in the weight throw (13.82m) and finished fifth in the shot (9.37m) at the Springfield Invitational on Dec. 7. She was named the Little East Conference Rookie Field Athlete of the Week three times on the season.

 

Freshman Abigail Dandurand (Hope Valley, RI) finished 19th in the 5,000m (22:18.80) and was a member of the 4x800m relay team that earned N.E. Alliance honors with a third place finish (10:20.82) and established a new program record at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 15. She finished 12th in the 5,000m (20:43.24; season-best) at the Tufts Stampede Invitational on Feb. 1. Dandurand finished 88th in the 3,000m (11:54.22) at the John Thomas Terrier Invitational on Jan. 24. She finished ninth in the 1,000m (3:43.74) and 10th in the 3,000m (11:53.96; season-best) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Jan. 18. Dandurand finished fourth in the 3000m (12:18.38) at the Southern Maine Invitational on Jan. 11.

 

Freshman Lauren Deguire (Blackstone, MA) finished 11th in the 1,000m (3:22.08) and was a member of the 4x800m relay team that earned N.E. Alliance honors with a third place finish (10:20.82) and established a new program record at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 15. She finished 68th in the 1,000m (3:16.38; season-best) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational on Feb. 7. Deguire finished 17th in the 800m (2:35.58; season-best) at the Tufts Stampede Invitational on Feb. 1. She finished 45th in the 1,000m (3:20.56) at the John Thomas Terrier Invitational on Jan. 24. Deguire finished seventh in both the 600m (1:52.27) and the mile (6:05.41) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Jan. 18. She finished fifth in the 1,000m (3:33.27) at the Southern Maine Invitational on Jan. 11. Deguire placed eighth in the 1,000m (3:22.73) at the Jay Carisella Invitational on Dec. 14. She finished second in the 800m (2:39.96) at the Springfield Invitational on Dec. 7.

 

Freshman Allison Lomas (Saunderstown, RI) earned N.E. Alliance honors with a fourth place finish in the 800m (2:26.39) and was a member of the 4x800m relay team that earned N.E. Alliance honors with a third place finish (10:20.82) and established a new program record at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 15. She finished 123rd in the 800m (2:30.35) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational on Feb. 7. Lomas finished 20th in the mile (5:51.29) at the Tufts Stampede Invitational on Feb. 1. She finished 65th in the 800m (2:26.30; season-best) at the John Thomas Terrier Invitational on Jan. 24. Lomas placed third in both the 1,000m (3:18.59) and the mile (5:43.85) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Jan. 18. She took third place in the mile (5:43.99) at the Southern Maine Invitational on Jan. 11. Lomas placed sixth in the 800m (2:27.73) at the Jay Carisella Invitational on Dec. 14. She placed third in the mile (5:41.96; season-best) at the Springfield Invitational on Dec. 7.

 

Freshman Brigite Morais (New Bedford, MA) finished 32nd in the 200m (29.30) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 15. She finished 15th in the 200m (29.08) at the Tufts Stampede Invitational on Feb. 1. Morais finished eighth in the 400m (1:09.88) and 11th in the preliminaries of the 55m (8.52) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Jan. 18. She finished seventh in the 200m (29.85) and ninth in the preliminaries of the 55m (8.22; season-best) at the Southern Maine Invitational on Jan. 11. Morais finished 22nd in the 200m (27.37; season-best) at the Jay Carisella Invitational on Dec. 14. She finished 13th in the 200m (29.54) and 15th in the preliminaries of the 60m (8.94) at the Springfield Invitational on Dec. 7.

 

Freshman Christina Sayavong (North Providence, RI) finished 29th in the weight throw (10.15m) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 15. She finished 44th in the weight throw (10.68m; season-best) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational on Feb. 7. Sayavong finished 22nd in the weight throw (10.11m) at the Tufts Stampede Invitational on Feb. 1. She finished 49th in the weight throw (10.59m) at the John Thomas Terrier Invitational on Jan. 24. Sayavong finished 10th in the weight throw (9.72m) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Jan. 18. She finished fifth in the weight throw (10.07m) at the Southern Maine Invitational on Jan. 11. Sayavong finished 11th in the weight throw (7.85m) at the Springfield Invitational on Dec. 7.

 

Freshman Sierra Smith (Foster, RI) posted a 21st place finish in the high jump (1.50m) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Feb. 21-22. She placed seventh in the high jump (1.52m) and 11th in the triple jump (9.14m) and was also a member of the 4x400m relay team that earned N.E. Alliance honors with a third place finish (4:13.32) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 15. Smith finished eighth in the high jump (1.48m), ninth in the triple jump (9.62m; season-best) and 13th in the 400m (1:07.11) at the Tufts Stampede Invitational on Feb. 1. She placed 29th in the high jump (1.50m) at the John Thomas Terrier Invitational on Jan. 24. Smith placed second in the high jump (1.57m; season-best), fifth in the triple jump (9.53m) and seventh in the 400m (1:08.91) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Jan. 18. She finished second in the high jump (1.57m; season-best), sixth in the triple jump (9.26m) and 13th in the preliminaries of the 55m hurdles (11.15) at the Southern Maine Invitational on Jan. 11.  Smith placed second in the high jump (1.52m) at the Springfield Invitational on Dec. 7.

 

Freshman Jessica Trautman (Narragansett, RI) was a member of the 4x400m relay team that earned N.E. Alliance honors with a third place finish (4:13.32) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 15. Trautman finished 15th in the 200m (1:07.39) at the Tufts Stampede Invitational on Feb. 1. She finished ninth in the 400m (1:13.54) and 12th in both the 200m (31.32) and the preliminaries of the 55m (8.89) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Jan. 18. Trautman finished seventh in the 400m (1:10.74) and 10th in the 200m (30.60; season-best) at the Southern Maine Invitational on Jan. 11. She finished 18th in the 400m (1:09.61; season-best) at the Jay Carisella Invitational on Dec. 14. Trautman finished ninth in the 600m (2:04.31) at the Springfield Invitational on Dec. 7.

 

Freshman Latisha Winters (Johnston, RI) finished 32nd in the 200m (37.28; season-best) at the Tufts Stampede Invitational on Feb. 1. She finished 18th in the 200m (47.16) at the Southern Maine Invitational on Jan. 11.