FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

May 18, 2016

 

2015 Rhode Island College Womenís Cross Country
Season Summary

Providence, R.I.-Head Coach Timothy Ruddís womenís cross country team concluded the 2015 season with a 45th place (56 teams) finish at the 2015 N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 14. The Anchorwomen totaled a score of 1,293.0 points.

 

Prior to the N.E. Championships, the Anchorwomen placed sixth (seven teams) at the Little East Championships on Oct. 31. The Anchorwomen totaled a score of 144.0 points.

 

 

 

Junior Abigail Dandurand (Hope Valley, RI) finished 368th (29:31.1) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 14. She finished 67th (23:44.5) at the Little East Championships on Oct. 31. Dandurand finished 286th (23:54.09) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 10. She finished 64th (23:27.0; season-best) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 26. Dandurand finished 280th (25:18.65) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on September 19.

 

Junior Lauren Deguire (Blackstone, MA) was named the teamís MVP. She finished 213th (25:22.1) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 14. Deguire finished 29th (21:15.2) at the Little East Championships on Oct. 31. She finished 28th (21:04) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 17. Deguire finished 84th (20:51.11) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 10. She finished 14th (20:33.0; season-best) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 26. Deguire finished 157th (21:22.06) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on September 19. She was named the Little East Conference Womenís Cross Country Runner of the Week once on the season.

 

Junior Allison Lomas (Saunderstown, RI) finished 258th (26:02.5) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 14. She finished 50th (22:25.1) at the Little East Championships on Oct. 31. Lomas finished 57th (22:22) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 17. She finished 196th (22:23.21) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 10. Lomas finished 50th (22:15.0; season-best) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 26. She finished 238th (23:05.48) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on September 19.

 

Junior Jessica Trautman (Narragansett, RI) finished 80th (26:35.4) at the Little East Championships on Oct. 31. She finished 110th (25:54; season-best) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 17. Trautman finished 348th (25:55.84) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 10. She finished 100th (26:35.0) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 26. Trautman finished 297th (27:28.22) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on September 19.

 

Sophomore Ashley Bricault (Cumberland, RI) finished 357th (28:39.8) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 14. She finished 65th (23:33.2) at the Little East Championships on Oct. 31. Bricault finished 69th (22:56) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 17. She finished 278th (23:41.88) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 10. Bricault finished 52nd (22:25.0; season-best) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 26. She finished 261st (23:59.78) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on September 19.

 

Sophomore Briana Lenihan (Saunderstown, RI) finished 259th (26:04.5) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 14. She placed 41st (21:52.8) at the Little East Championships on Oct. 31. Lenihan finished 17th (20:35; season-best) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 17. She finished 115th (21:17.23) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 10. Lenihan finished 19th (20:45.0) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 26.

 

Sophomore Tess Rhoat (Wakefield, RI) finished 84th (27:43.5) at the Little East Championships on Oct. 31. She finished 122nd (26:56; season-best) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 17. Rhoat finished 385th (29:16.78) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 10. She finished 106th (27:19.0) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 26. Rhoat finished 262nd (28:18.66) in the sub-varsity race at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on September 19.

 

Freshman Maggie Buckley (Norwich, CT) finished 83rd (27:42.0) at the Little East Championships on Oct. 31. She finished 117th (26:33; season-best) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 17. Buckley finished 378th (28:16.15) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 10. She finished 103rd (27:11.0) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 26. Buckley placed 275th (32:15.13) in the sub-varsity race at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on September 19.

 

Freshman Heather Kolaski (Barrington, RI) finished 86th (31:46.8) at the Little East Championships on Oct. 31. She finished 129th (28:35) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 17. Kolaski finished 379th (28:21.27) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 10. She finished 112th (28:05.0; season-best) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 26. Kolaski finished 268th (28:53.37) in the sub-varsity race at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on September 19.

 

Freshman Veronica Northup (Hope, RI) finished 289th (26:29.1) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 14. She finished 32nd (21:24.7) at the Little East Championships on Oct. 31. Northup finished 23rd (20:55; season-best) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 17. She finished 140th (21:33.16) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 10. Northup finished 40th (21:36.0) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 26. She finished 205th (22:20.98) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on September 19.

 

Freshman Lauren Paiva (Coventry, RI) finished 293rd (26:37.3) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 14. She finished 34th (21:27.8) at the Little East Championships on Oct. 31. Paiva finished 34th (21:18; season-best) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 17. She finished 153rd (21:40.47) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 10. Paiva finished 31st (21:30.0) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 26. She finished 227th (22:50.05) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on September 19. Paiva was named the Little East Conference Womenís Cross Country Rookie Runner of the Week once on the season.