FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

June 27, 2016

 

2016 Rhode Island College
Womenís Outdoor Track & Field Season Summary

Providence, R.I.-Head Coach Tim Ruddís Anchorwomen wrapped up the 2016 outdoor season with a 34th place (38 teams) finish at the N.E. Open Championships on May 13. Prior to that, the Anchorwomen placed 14th (30 teams) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on April 5-7.

 

The Anchorwomen finished seventh (12 teams) in the Alliance and fifth place (seven teams) in the Little East Conference and at the 2016 N.E. Alliance Championships on April 30.

 

 

 

Senior Autumn Wosencroft (Newport, RI) was named the teamís MVP. Wosencroft finished first in the 400m (58.23) and second in the 200m (25.90), while also competing as a member of the second place 4x100m relay (48.47), at the Salisbury Elite Qualifying Meet on May 19. She finished 12th in the 400m (57.20), 17th in the 200m (25.59) and 21st in the long jump (4.96m) at the N.E. Open Championships on May. 13. Wosencroft earned four All-N.E. honors, finishing second in the 400m (57.09; season-best), fourth in the 200m (25.31; season-best) and fifth in the long jump (5.46m; season-best), while competing as a member of the fifth place 4x100m relay (48.62), at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Apr. 5-7. She earned a pair of N.E. Alliance honors, finishing third in the 200m (25.82) and fourth in the 400m (57.87), while also finishing seventh in the long jump (5.15m) and fifth in the 4x100m relay (49.11) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Apr. 30.

 

Wosencroft finished third in the 400m (58.19), sixth in the 200m (25.49) and 10th in the long jump (5.01m), while also competing as a member of the 4x400m relay, at the Sean Collier Invitational on Apr. 23. She finished first in the 200m (25.40), 400m (57.95) and the 4x100m relay (50.17) at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 16. Wosencroft finished second in the 400m (58.50) and fourth in the 200m (26.17) at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on Apr. 9. She finished second in the long jump (4.83m), third in the 100m (12.76) and third in the 200m (26.77) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Apr. 2.

 

As a junior in 2015, Wosencroft was named the teamís MVP. She wrapped up her season by earning two All-ECAC honors, finishing sixth in the 400m (57.03) and eighth in the long jump (5.33m) at the ECAC Championships on May 14-15. Wosencroft placed 15th in the 400m (57.06) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 8-9. She earned All-New England honors with a fourth place finish in the long jump (5.40m; season-best), while also placing ninth in the 200m (25.80), at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Apr. 30-May 2. Wosencroft earned a trio of N.E. Alliance honors with a first place finish in the 400m (57.13), second place finish in the long jump (5.39m) and third place finish in the 200m (26.43) at the Alliance Championships on Apr. 25. She placed second in the long jump (5.17m) and 100m (12.83) and third in the 200m (26.08) at the Eric Loeschner Invitational on Apr. 18.

 

Wosencroft placed first in the 400m (56.50; season-best), fifth in the 200m (26.33; season-best) and 12th in the long jump (4.21m) at the Brown Invitational on Apr. 11. She placed first in the long jump (4.65m), second in the 100m (12.59; season-best) and second in the 200m (25.68) at the Corsair Invitational on Apr. 4. Wosencroft finished first in the long jump (5.16m) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Mar. 28.

 

As a sophomore in 2014, Wosencroft placed 12th in the long jump (5.41m) at the NCAA Div. III Outdoor Track and Field Championships on May 22-24. She took 13th in the long jump (5.34m) at the ECAC Championships on May 15-16. Wosencroft finished 17th in the long jump (5.06m) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 9-10. She finished second in both the 400m (57.42) and the long jump (5.62m; program record) to earn All-New England honors at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 3. Wosencroft earned N.E. Alliance honors in a trio of events, as she took the crown in the 400m with a first place finish (58.14), placed fourth in the long jump (4.87m) and finished fifth in the 200m (25.94) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 27.

 

She took first in the 100m (12.57; season-best) and the 200m (25.76; season-best), while also placing second in the long jump (5.25) at the Silfen Invitational on April 19. Wosencroft took first place in the 400m (57.32; season-best) and also recorded an 11th place finish in the long jump (4.42m) at the Brown Invitational on April 12. She finished second in the 200m (26.48) at the Corsair Invitational on April 5. Wosencroft took first place in the long jump (5.36m), placed second in the 200m (26.21), and finished seventh in the 100m (13.02) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 29.

 

As a freshman in 2013, Wosencroft placed 11th in the 4x400m relay with a time of 3:50.97 at the NCAA Div. III Championships on May 23. Wosencroft earned All-ECAC honors as part of the 4x400m relay (3rd; 3:50.99) at the ECAC Championships on May 16-17. Wosencroft placed third as part of the 4x400m relay (3:49.52; program record) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 10-11. She placed 10th in the 400m hurdles (1:05.88; season best) and 11th in the long jump (4.96m), while earning All-New England honors as part of the 4x400m that finished in third place (3:54.01) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 4.Wosencroft earned N.E. Alliance honors in four events, as she placed second in both the 400m hurdles (65.13) and the long jump (5.30m; season best), placed fifth in the triple jump (10.55m; season best), and was also a member of the 4x400m relay team (3:55.93) that took first place overall at the N.E. Alliance Championships on April 2.

 

Wosencroft also placed fourth as part of the 4x100m relay (48.80; program record). She took first place in the long jump (10.36m), while also finishing third in the triple jump (10.36m), fourth in the 400m hurdles (1:10.71), sixth in the 100m (13.67), and seventh in the 200m (27.51) at the Silfen Invitational on April 20. Wosencroft finished third in the long jump (5.26m), eighth in the 200m (26.27), and 14th in the 400m (59.75) at the Brown Invitational on April 13. She placed first in the long jump (4.98m) and fourth in the 200m (26.07; season best) at the Corsair Invitational on April 6. Wosencroft took first place in both the long jump (5.14m) and the 400m (59.02; season best) at the Coast Guard Invitational on March 30.

 

Wosencroft is a justice studies major and a 2012 graduate of Rogers High School.

 

Junior Lauren Deguire (Blackstone, MA) finished ninth in the 3,000m steeplechase (13:17.40), while also competing as a member of the 4x800m relay (10:47.69), at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Apr. 30. She finished fourth in the 3,000m steeplechase (13:21.54) at the Sean Collier Invitational on Apr. 23. Deguire finished 16th in the 3,000m steeplechase (13:37.90), while also competing as a member of the fifth place 4x800m relay (10:54.44), at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 16. She finished fourth in the 3,000m steeplechase (14:03.19) at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on Apr. 9. Deguire finished eighth in the 3,000m steeplechase (13:16.03; season-best) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Apr. 2.

 

Junior Allison Lomas (Saunderstown, RI) finished 16th in the 800m (2:32.06; season-best), while also competing as a member of the eighth place 4x800m relay (10:47.69), at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Apr. 30. She competed in the 800m at the Sean Collier Invitational on Apr. 23. Lomas finished 42nd in the 800m (2:35.70), while also competing as a member of the fifth place 4x800m relay (10:54.44), at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 16. She finished 24th in the 800m (2:32.15) at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on Apr. 9. Lomas finished 19th in the 800m (2:34.42) and 27th in the 1,500m (5:22.26; season-best) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Apr. 2.

 

Junior  Michelle Sanchez (Warwick, RI) finished 17th in the shot (8.67m) and 18th in the hammer (32.08m) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Apr. 30. She finished sixth in the hammer (37.19m; season-best) and 14th in the shot (8.73m) at the Sean Collier Invitational on Apr. 23. Sanchez finished seventh in the hammer (35.36m) and 16th in the shot (8.65m) at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 16. She finished 19th in the hammer (34.80m) at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on Apr. 9. Sanchez finished 13th in the hammer (33.08m) and 16th in the shot (8.95m; season-best) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Apr. 2.

 

Junior Sandra Semedo (Providence, RI) finished 12th in the hammer (36.03m) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Apr. 30. She finished seventh in the hammer (36.08m; season-best) at the Sean Collier Invitational on Apr. 23. Semedo finished eighth in the hammer (33.11m) at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 16. She finished 18th in the hammer (35.17m) at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on Apr. 9.

 

Sophomore Sydney Curran (North Kingstown, RI) finished 11th in the pole vault (2.60m) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Apr. 30. She finished 12th in the pole vault (2.52m) at the Sean Collier Invitational on Apr. 23. Curran finished fourth in the pole vault (2.75m; season-best) at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 16.

 

Sophomore Rachel DíAmbrosio (Narragansett, RI) finished 12th in the hammer (27.49m; season-best) at the Sean Collier Invitational on Apr. 23. She finished 18th in the hammer (21.34m) and 21st in the discus (14.14m; season-best) at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 16. DíAmbrosio finished 23rd in the hammer (25.55m) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Apr. 2.

 

Sophomore Briana Lenihan (Saunderstown, RI) earned N.E. Alliance honors with a fifth place finish in the 10,000m (42:59.88; season-best), while also competing as a member of the eighth place 4x800m relay (10:47.69), at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Apr. 30. She finished 11th in the 5,000m (20:52.58; season-best) at the Sean Collier Invitational on Apr. 23. Lenihan finished 54th in the 800m (2:43.98; season-best), while also competing as a member of the fifth place 4x800m relay (10:54.44), at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 16. She finished third in the 10,000m (43:17.83) at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on Apr. 9. Lenihan finished 22nd in the 5,000m (21:12.67) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Apr. 2.

 

Sophomore Tess Rhoat (Wakefield, RI) finished 29th in the 400m (1:25.57; season-best) at the Sean Collier Invitational on Apr. 23. She finished 33rd in the 400m (1:27.38) at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 16. Rhoat finished 22nd in the 400m (1:30.80) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Apr. 2.

 

Freshman Melanie Brunelle (Warwick, RI) was named the Little East Conference Rookie Field Athlete of the year. Brunelle finished third in the high jump (1.55m) and third in triple jump (11.09m), while also competing as a member of the second place 4x100m relay (48.47), at the Salisbury Elite Qualifying Meet on May 19. She finished eighth in the triple jump (11.41m) and 12th in the high jump (1.60m) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 13-14. Brunelle earned a pair of All-N.E. honors, placing third in the triple jump (11.42m; season-best), while also finishing 10th in the 400m hurdles (1:05.73), 13th in the long jump (5.13m) and fifth in the 4x100m relay (48.62) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Apr. 5-7. She earned N.E. Alliance honors in four events, finishing second in the triple jump (11.21m), third in the 400m hurdles (1:05.80), third in the high jump (1.53m) and fourth in the long jump (5.32m; season-best), while also placing ninth in the 100m hurdles (16.14; season-best) and fifth in the 4x100m relay (49.11), at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Apr. 3.

 

Brunelle competed in the 400m hurdles, triple jump and as a member of the 4x400m relay at the Sean Collier Invitational on Apr. 23. She finished second in both the high jump (1.68m; season-best) and the 100m hurdles (15.73), third in the long jump (5.42m), while also competing as a member of the first place 4x100m relay (50.17), at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 16. Brunelle finished first in the 400m hurdles (1:03.63; season-best), fourth in the triple jump (11.26m) and seventh in the high jump (1.60m) at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on Apr. 9. She finished first in the high jump (1.58m) and fourth in the 800m (2:24.33; season-best) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Apr. 2.

 

Freshman Cheryl Eluwa (Cranston, RI) finished 26th in the 400m (1:09.74) and 41st in the 200m (29.94) at the Sean Collier Invitational on Apr. 23. She finished 29th in the 400m (1:09.81) and 33rd in the long jump (3.89m) at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 16. Eluwa finished 51st in the 200m (29.90; season-best) at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on Apr. 9. She finished 19th in the 400m (1:08.21; season-best) and 23rd in the 200m (30.80) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Apr. 2.

 

Freshman Eleni Grammas (Cranston, RI) finished fourth in the 200m (26.49), while also competing as a member of the second place 4x100m relay (48.47), at the Salisbury Elite Qualifying Meet on May 19. She finished 19th in the 100m (12.54; season-best) and 28th in the 200m (26.53) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 13. Grammas finished ninth in both the 100m (12.84) and the 400m (25.83; season-best), while also competing as a member of the fifth place 4x100m relay (48.62), at the  N.E. Div. III Championships on Apr. 5-7. She earned N.E. Alliance honors with a third place finish in the 100m (12.65), while also finishing ninth in the 200m (26.81) and competing as a member of the fifth place 4x100m relay (49.11), at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Apr. 30. Grammas finished ninth in the 200m (26.10) and 11th in the 100m (12.84) at the Sean Collier Invitational on Apr. 23. She finished fifth in the 100m (12.73) and 14th in the 200m (27.08), while also competing as a member of the first place 4x100m (50.17) and 4x400m relays at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 16. Grammas finished 10th in the 100m (13.06) at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on Apr. 9. She finished fourth in the 200m (28.22) and 10th in the 400m (1:04.73; season-best) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Apr. 2.

 

Freshman Nicole Grammas (Cranston, RI) competed as a member of the fifth place 4x100m relay (48.62) N.E. Div. III Championships on Apr. 5-7. She finished 11th in the 400m (1:01.54; season-best) and 25th in the 200m (28.59), while also competing as a member of the fifth place 4x100m relay (49.11), at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Apr. 30. Grammas finished 13th in the 400m (1:01.63) and 21st in the 200m (27.14; season-best) at the Sean Collier Invitational on Apr. 23. She finished 17th in the 400m (1:05.43) and 30th in the 200m (28.40), while also competing as a member of the first place 4x100m (50.17) and 4x400m relays at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 16. Grammas finished 17th in the 400m (1:02.56) and 29th in the 200m (28.31). at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on Apr. 9. She finished fifth in the 100m (13.07) and seventh in the 200m (28.62) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Apr. 2.

 

Freshman Veronica Nothup (Hope, RI) competed as a member of the eighth place 4x800m relay (10:47.69) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Apr. 30. She finished 39th in the 800m (2:44.81; season-best) at the Sean Collier Invitational on Apr. 23. Northup finished 55th in the 1,500m (5:56.67; season-best), while also competing as a member of the fifth place 4x800m relay (10:54.44), at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 16. She finished 36th in the 800m (2:47.33) at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on Apr. 9. Northup finished 37th in the 800m (2:51.44) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Apr. 2.

 

Freshman Lauren Paiva (Coventry, RI) finished 15th in the 5,000m (21:17.69; season-best) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Apr. 30. She finished 13th in the 5,000m (21:23.43) at the Sean Collier Invitational on Apr. 23. Paiva finished 52nd in the 5,000m (22:10.91) at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 16. She finished 53rd in the 1,500m (5:42.09; season-best) at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on Apr. 9. Paiva finished 40th in the 800m (2:56.65; season-best) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Apr. 2.