FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

August 21, 2017

 

2016 Rhode Island College Womenís Cross Country
Season Summary

Providence, R.I.- Head Coach Timothy Ruddís womenís cross country team wrapped up the 2016 season with a 46th place finish (59 teams) at the N.E. Div. III Championship on Nov. 12. RIC posted a team score of 1,347.0.

 

Prior to the N.E. Championships, the Anchorwomen competed at the 2016 Little East Conference Championship on Oct. 29, placing sixth (seven teams) with a team score of 157.0.

 

 

 

Senior Abigail Dandurand (Hope Valley, RI) placed 357th (28:21.62) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 12. She finished 59th (22:31.30) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 29. Dandurand placed 148th (24:10.00) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 15. She notched a 397th (29:30.48) place finish at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 8. Dandurand placed 65th (23:29.00) at the Pop Crowell Invitational Sept. 24. She opened the season with a 239th place (24:35.31) finish at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 17.

 

As a junior in 2015, Dandurand finished 368th (29:31.1) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 14. She finished 67th (23:44.5) at the Little East Championships on Oct. 31. Dandurand finished 286th (23:54.09) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 10. She finished 64th (23:27.0; season-best) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 26. Dandurand finished 280th (25:18.65) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on September 19.

 

As a sophomore in 2014, she finished 338th (28:54.3) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 15. She placed 106th (24:00.50) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Nov. 1. She placed 64th (22:14.50) at the Golden Bear Invitational on Oct. 18. Dandurand finished 188th (22:08.49) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 11. She placed 60th (23:56.0) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 27. Dandurand finished 190th with a season-best (21:54.89; season-best) time at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 20.

 

As a freshman in 2013, posted a 275th place finish (26:37.74) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 16. Dandurand placed 62nd (21:26.18) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Nov. 2. She finished 38th overall with a season-best effort (21:11.12; season-best) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 19. Dandurand finished 128th (21:46.43) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 12. She finished 32nd (22:16) at the Elms Invitational on Sept. 28. Dandurand came in 25th (21:55) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 21.

 

Dandurand is a art history/studio art major and a 2013 graduate of Chariho High School.

 

Senior Allison Lomas (Saunderstown, RI) was named the teamís MVP. She finished in 305th place (26:36.38) at the N.E. Div. III Championship on Nov. 12. She placed 52nd (21:49.56) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 29. Lomas finished in 98th place (22:38.00) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 15. She placed 295th (27:13.12) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 8. Lomas finished in 52nd place (22:21.00) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 24. She opened the season with a 205th place (22:54.97) finish at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 17.

 

As a junior in 2015, she finished 258th (26:02.5) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 14. She finished 50th (22:25.1) at the Little East Championships on Oct. 31. Lomas placed 57th (22:22) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 17. She finished 196th (22:23.21) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 10. Lomas recorded a 50th place finish (22:15.0; season-best) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 26. She opened the season with a 238th place finish (23:05.48) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on September 19.

 

As a sophomore in 2014, she placed 178th (25:23.7) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 15. She finished 78th (22:49.24) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Nov. 1. Lomas placed 62nd (22:09.47) at the Golden Bear Invitational on Oct. 18. She finished 104th (20:59.54; season-best) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 11 and placed 36th (22:30.0) at the 2014 Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 27. She finished 174th (21:19.67) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 20.

 

As a freshman in 2013, Lomas was RICís top finisher on two occasions. She placed 182nd (24:55.64) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 16. Lomas finished in 26th place (20:20.33; season-best) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Nov. 2. She recorded a 21st place finish (20:38.09) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 19. Lomas was 73rd (20:54.61) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 12 and finished 14th (21:06) at the Elms Invitational on Sept. 28. Lomas posted a 29th place finish (22:09) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 21. Lomas was named the Little East Conference Rookie of the Week twice on the season.

 

Lomas is a community health and wellness major with a minor in coaching. She is a 2013 graduate of North Kingstown High School.

 

Junior Lissa Almanzar (Providence, RI) finished in 62nd place (22:46.97) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 29. She placed 174th (24:54.00) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 15. She finished in 357th place (28:34.28) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 8. Almanzar placed 66th (23:31.00) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 24. She opened the season with a 237th place (24:33.50) finish at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational Sept. 17.

 

Junior Briana Lenihan (Saunderstown, RI) finished in 265th place (25:53.40) at the N.E. Div. III Championship on Nov. 12. She placed 14th at the Little East Championship (19:41.39) on Oct. 29. Lenihan finished in 30th place at the Western New England Invitational (20:56.00) on Oct. 15. She placed 170th at the James Earley Invitational (25:36.65) on Oct. 8. Lenihan finished in 23rd at the Pop Crowell Invitational (20:59.00) on Sept. 24. She finished 138th at the season-opening UMass Dartmouth Invitational (21:04.13) on Sept. 17.

 

Junior Tess Rhoat (Wakefield, RI) finished in 74th place (24:01.90)  at the Little East Championship on Oct. 29. She placed 202nd (26:20.00) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 15. Rhoat finished in 428th place (32:07.33) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 8. She placed 86th  (26:07.00) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 24. Rhoat finished in 257th place (26:47.37) at the season-opening UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 17.

 

Sophomore Margaret Buckley (Norwich, CT) finished in 84th place (27:43.72) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 29. Buckley placed 231st (30:38.00) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 15. She finished in 448th place (37:33.32) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 8. Buckley placed 272nd (31:35.03) at the season-opening UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 17.

 

Sophomore Margaret McCaffrey (East Greenwich, RI) placed 237th (25:21.89) at the N.E. Div. III Championship on Nov. 12. She finished 27th place (20:13.63) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 29. McCaffrey placed 55th (21:38.00) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 15. She finished in 164th place (25:34.41) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct 8. McCaffrey placed 20th (20:49.00) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 24. She finished 177th place (21:56.58) at the season-opening UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 17.

 

Sophomore Veronica Northup (Hope, RI) finished in 388th place (30:43:26) at the N.E. Div. III Championship on Nov. 12. Northup placed 68th (23:16.39) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 29. She finished in 61st place (23:17.00) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 24. She placed 201st (22:48.13) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational Sept. 17.

 

Freshman Sarah Basler (East Greenwich, RI) finished in 75th place (24:33.84) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 29. Basler placed 178th (25:02.00) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 15. She finished in 405th place (29:43.46) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 8. Basler placed in 69th (23:44.00) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 24. She finished in 215th (23:11.84) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 17.

 

Freshman Cassidy Bissitt (Smithfield, RI) finished in 264th place (25:53.11) at the N.E. Div. III Championship on Nov. 12. Bissitt placed 45th (21:30:51) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 29. She finished in 81st place (22:11.00) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 15. Bissitt placed 222nd (26:08.41) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 8. She finished in 21st place (20:50.00) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 24. She opened the season with a 131st place  (20:54.65) finish at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 17.

 

Freshman Analise England (Smithfield RI) placed 300th (26:27.19). at the N.E. Div. III  Championship on Nov. 12. She finished in 53rd place (21:51.25) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 29.

 

Freshman Wennely Figueroa (Providence, RI) placed 64th (22:55.71) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 29. She finished in 157th place (24:26.00) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 15. She placed 366th (28:53.79) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 8. Figueroa finished in 247th place (25:08.99) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 17.