Sydney Curran

Height Year
5-5 Senior

North Kingstown, R.I.
North Kingstown High School
 

Biographical Info

Junior Year (2016-17): Placed 11th in the 50-yard breaststroke (33.10; season-best), 14th in the 100-yard IM (1:07.66; season-best), 16th in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:14.75), while also swimming the anchor leg of the 200-yard medley relay (4:28.18), which finished 21st in the preliminaries, at the NEISDA Championships on Feb. 19...placed eighth in both the 100-yard breaststroke (1:14.92) and 200-yard breaststroke (2:51.54), while competing in the 200-yard medley relay (2:15.03) and 400-yard freestyle relay (2:15.03), finishing seventh and fifth respectively, at the Little East Championships on Feb. 4.

Curran finished first in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:21.55), second in the 200-yard freestyle (2:19.82) and third in the 100-yard freestyle (1:03.32; season-best) at Westfield State on Jan. 28...also came in first as part of the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:59.39) vs. the Owls.  Curran placed first in both the 200-yard IM (2:32.89; season-best) and the 100-yard breaststroke (1:17.13), as well as finishing second in both the 200-yard freestyle relay (2:00.92) and 200-yard medley relay (2:21.16), against Western Connecticut on Jan. 21...finished first in the 100-yard butterfly (1:17.05), the 100-yard breaststroke (1:19.21) and the 100-yard IM (1:13.55) at Husson on Jan. 14...also finished second in both the 200-yard freestyle (2:20.16) and the 200-yard medley relay (2:35.49) at Husson.

She finished first in both the 100-yard butterfly (1:11.84; season-best) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:16.10), while also taking second with the 200-yard medley relay (2:13.88) and the 200-yard freestyle (2:20.55), at Plymouth State on Dec. 3. Curran finished first in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:50.89; season-best) and the 200-yard IM (2:38.93), while also finishing second in both the 50-yard butterfly (31.40) and with the 200-yard medley relay (2:22.54), against Western New England on Nov. 18...placed first in the 50-yard breaststroke (33.81), 100-yard breaststroke (1:15.74) and 100-yard IM (1:08.25), while finishing third with the 200-yard medley relay (2:31.91), at Eastern Connecticut on Nov. 12.

Curran placed first in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:16.34), second in the 50-yard breaststroke (33.86), fifth in both the 50-yard butterfly (30.73) and the 100-yard IM (1:09.81) and ninth in the 50-yard freestyle (28.06) at the Louise Goodrum Invitational on Nov. 7...also took ninth with the 200-yard medley relay (2:13.67) and sixth with the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:58.41) at the Louise Goodrum Invitational.

Curran placed first in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:17.02; season-best), third in the 100-yard IM (1:10.08), 10th in the 100-yard backstroke (1:14.22), 12th in the 100-yard butterfly (1:16.92) and 13th in the 100-yard freestyle (1:04.35) at the University of St. Joseph Pentathlon on Oct. 28...also finished fourth in the 200-yard freestyle relay (2:07.06) and fifth in the 200-yard medley relay (2:25.41) at the meet. Curran finished first in both the 200-yard freestyle (2:18.42; season-best) and the 50-yard butterfly (30.62; season-best), and second in the 200-yard IM (2:37.69) and the 200-yard medley relay (2:11.05) against St. Joseph on Oct. 23...placed second in the 400-yard freestyle relay (4:24.34) and third with the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:56.92) and the 200-yard medley relay (2:12.89), at the Michael Arsenault Relays, hosted by Bridgewater State on Oct. 15.

Sophomore Year (2015-16): Earned All-New England honors with an eighth place finish in the 50-yard breast (33.23; season-best), while also finishing 15th in both the 100-yard breast (1:14.54) and the 100-yard IM (1:07.60; season-best), while also competing as a member of the 12th-place 800-yard freestyle relay (8:56.99), the 14th-place 400-yard freestyle relay (4:07.12) and the 15th-place 200-yard medley relay (2:06.28), at the NEISDA Championships on Feb. 12-14...finished fourth in the 100-yard breast (1:14.19) and sixth in the 200-yard breast (2:47.70), while also competing as a member of the fifth place 400-yard freestyle relay (4:11.05) and the fifth place 200-yard medley relay (2:07.16), at the Little East Championship on Jan. 30.

Finished first in the 50-yard butterfly (30.04; season-best), the 100-yard breast (1:14.60) and the 100-yard IM (1:09.53), while also competing as a member of the first place 200-yard medley relay (2:06.03), at Western Connecticut on Jan. 24...finished first in the 50-yard butterfly (30.45), second in both the 100-yard breast (1:14.18; season-best) and the 50-yard breast (33.65), while also competing as a member of the first place 200-yard medley relay (2:07.02), vs. Husson on Jan. 15...finished first in the 50-yard breast (33.36), second in both the 100-yard freestyle (1:01.92; season-best) and the 500-yard freestyle (6:17.39; season-best), while also competing as a member of the second place 200-yard medley relay (2:10.92), vs. Plymouth State on Dec. 4...finished first in both the 100-yard IM (1:10.62) and the 100-yard breast (1:16.04), and was second in the 100-yard fly (1:09.93) at Western New England on Nov. 20.

Finished first in the 50-yard breast (34.72), second in the 100-yard fly (1:10.73) and third in the 50-yard backstroke (35.49; season-best), while also competing as a member of the third place 400-yard medley relay team (4:52.35), at Eastern Connecticut on Nov. 14...finished first in the 100-yard breast (1:16.34), second in the 50-yard breast (33.86), fifth in both the 50-yard butterfly (30.73) and the 100-yard IM (1:09.81), ninth in the 50-yard freestyle (28.06; season-best), while also competing as a member of the ninth place 200-yard medley relay (2:13.67) and the sixth place 200-yard freestyle relay (1:58.41), at the Louise Goodrum Invitational on Nov. 7...finished first in the 100-yard breast (1:15.20), third in the 100-yard IM (1:10.23), eighth in the 100-yard butterfly (1:13.59; season-best), eighth in the 100-yard freestyle (1:03.36) and 14th in the 100-yard backstroke (1:14.45; season-best), while also competing as a member of the fifth place 200-yard freestyle relay (2:06.22) and the sixth place 200-yard medley relay (2:30.16), at the Blue Jay Pentathlon on Oct. 30...finished first in the 200-yard freestyle (2:18.98; season-best), the 100-yard breast (1:16.27) and first in the 100-yard IM (1:09.45), while also competing as a member of the first place 200-yard medley relay (2:12.12), at the University of St. Joseph (CT) on Oct. 24.

Freshman Year (2014-2015): Earned All-New England honors with a fifth place finish in the 100-yard IM (1:07.10) and a seventh place effort in the 50-yard breaststroke (33:06), while also placing 22nd in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:15.53), at the NEISDA Championships on Feb. 13-14...She placed first in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:14.56) and second in the 100-yard IM (1:08.10) against Eastern Connecticut on Jan. 30...placed first in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:15.97) 200-yard breaststroke (2:50.84) and 50-yard butterfly (30.68) against Western Connecticut on Jan. 25...placed first in the 100-yard IM (1:09.96) and second in the 50-yard freestyle (27.69) against Husson on Jan. 17...placed first in the 50-yard backstroke (34.47), 50-yard freestyle (27.71) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:16.02) against Plymouth State on Jan. 10...placed fifth in both the 100-yard breaststroke (1:15.27) and the 200-yard breaststroke (2:47.34) at the Little East Championships on Dec. 6...placed first in the 50-yard breaststroke (33.86), third in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:16.83), fifth in the 50-yard freestyle (27.52) and 11th in the 100-yard IM (1:11.56) at the Louise Goodrum Invitational on Nov. 8...placed first in the 50-yard breaststroke (33.69) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:15.62), while placing second in the 50-yard freestyle (27.52), against Western New England on Oct. 31...placed first in the 50-yard breaststroke (34.97), 50-yard freestyle (27.72) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:16.72) against the University of St. Joseph on Oct. 26...finished second in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:17.01), fifth in the 100-yard IM (1:14.23) and 12th in the 100-yard freestyle (1:03.79) at the Blue Jay Pentathlon on Oct. 18...was named the Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) and Little East Conference Rookie Swimmer of the Week once on the season.

High School:
Lettered in swimming and track and field while at North Kingstown High School...2014 graduate...named team captain during her senior season...was an All-State and Class A pole vaulting champion...110% award for swimming...won the swimming sportsmanship award.

Personal: Born November 19, 1996...elementary education major.