2006 Little East Conference Women's Tennis Championships at the UMass Dartmouth Athletic Complex
SCHOOL POINTS (FINAL)
2006 Little East Conference Women's Tennis Championships-Team Standings
1 PSU 17
2 RIC 16
3 SSC 15.5
4 BSC 12.5
5 WCSU 9
6 UMD 5
7 UMB 1.5
8 USM 0
2006 Little East Women's Tennis Championships at the UMass Dartmouth Athletic Complex
Saturday/Sunday, October 21-22, 2006
Singles Brackets - First Flight
Opening Round Semifinals Final
#1 Kie Tanaka, SSC
  SSC, 8-1
#8 Heidi Graceffa, USM  
  SSC, 6-3, 6-3
#4 Angie Bizzozero, BSC    
  BSC, 8-3  
#5 Jill Deyermond, PSU  
2006 Champion
SSC 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
#6 Becky Bullock, UMD  
  WCSU, 8-1  
#3 Kendra Sloat, WCSU  
  WCSU, 6-4, 6-1
#7 Denise Ridge, UMB  
  RIC, 8-5
#2 Meg Funk, RIC
Consolation Round Consolation Final
Becky Bullock, UMD
UMD, 8-6
Denise Ridge, UMB   Consolation Winner
    PSU, 8-1
   
Jill Deyermond, PSU PSU, 8-0
  LEC Schools
  BSC - Bridgewater State College
Heidi Graceffa, USM UMB - UMass Boston
UMD - UMass Dartmouth
PSU-Plymouth State
RIC - Rhode Island College
SSC - Salem State College
USM - Southern Maine
WCSU - Western Connecticut
2006 Little East Women's Tennis Championships at the UMass Dartmouth Athletic Complex
Saturday/Sunday, October 21-22, 2006
Singles Brackets - Second Flight
Opening Round Semifinals Final
#1 Megan Cote, SSC
  SSC, 8-2
#8 Sara Willey, USM  
  SSC, 6-2, 7-6 (7-1)
#4 Sasha Doonan, RIC  
  RIC, 8-5  
#5 Meghan Rodier, PSU  
2006 Champion
SSC, 6-2, 6-2
#6 Emily Johnson, UMB
  WCSU, 8-1  
#3 Jenna Kosiba, WCSU    
  BSC, 6-4, 6-4
#7 Katie Haepers, UMD  
  BSC, 8-3
#2 Dianna Sullivan, BSC
Consolation Round Consolation Final
Emily Johnson, UMB
UMB, 8-5
Katie Haepers, UMD   Consolation Winner
    PSU, 8-1
   
Meghan Rodier, PSU PSU, 8-2
  LEC Schools
  BSC - Bridgewater State College
Sara Willey, USM UMB - UMass Boston
UMD - UMass Dartmouth
PSU-Plymouth State
RIC - Rhode Island College
SSC - Salem State College
USM - Southern Maine
WCSU - Western Connecticut
2006 Little East Women's Tennis Championships at the UMass Dartmouth Athletic Complex
Saturday/Sunday, October 21-22, 2006
Singles Brackets - Third Flight
Opening Round Semifinals Final
#1 Erica Huckins, PSU
  PSU, 8-0
#8 Julie Circosta, UMB  
  PSU, 6-2, 6-3
#4 Brittany Hoynack, WCSU    
  WCSU, 9-7  
#5 Allison DeAngelis, UMD  
2006 Champion
PSU, 6-2, 6-3
#6 Becky Pydynkowski, SSC  
  RIC, 8-2  
#3 Tara Marchant, RIC    
  BSC, 6-2, 6-2
#7 Ashley Kirkpatrick, USM  
  BSC, 8-2
#2 Paulina Ucher, BSC
Consolation Round Consolation Final
Becky Pydynkowski, SSC
SSC, 8-0
Ashley Kirkpatrick, USM   Consolation Winner
    UMD, 8-0
   
Allison DeAngelis, UMD UMD, 8-2
  LEC Schools
  BSC - Bridgewater State College
Julie Circosta, UMB UMB - UMass Boston
UMD - UMass Dartmouth
PSU-Plymouth State
RIC - Rhode Island College
SSC - Salem State College
USM - Southern Maine
WCSU - Western Connecticut
2006 Little East Women's Tennis Championships at the UMass Dartmouth Athletic Complex
Saturday/Sunday, October 21-22, 2006
Singles Brackets - Fourth Flight
Opening Round Semifinals Final
#1 Kiley Boyd, PSU
  PSU, 8-1
#8 Janet Reed, USM  
  BSC, 6-0, 6-7 (9-7), 6-1
#4 Alison Tripp, BSC    
  BSC, 8-0  
#5 Ashley Ludwig, WCSU  
2006 Champion
BSC, 6-2, 6-4
#6 Amy Bullock, UMD  
  SSC, 8-2  
#3 Naomi Torii, SSC    
  SSC, 6-3, 6-1
#7 Jill Halvorson, UMB  
  RIC, 8-1
#2 Kseniya Gurvich, RIC
Consolation Round Consolation Final
Amy Bullock, UMD
UMB, by default
Jill Halvorson, UMB   Consolation Winner
    WCSU, 8-1
   
Ashley Ludwig, WCSU WCSU, 8-1
  LEC Schools
  BSC - Bridgewater State College
Janet Reed, USM UMB - UMass Boston
UMD - UMass Dartmouth
PSU-Plymouth State
RIC - Rhode Island College
SSC - Salem State College
USM - Southern Maine
WCSU - Western Connecticut
2006 Little East Women's Tennis Championships at the UMass Dartmouth Athletic Complex
Saturday/Sunday, October 21-22, 2006
Singles Brackets - Fifth Flight
Opening Round Semifinals Final
#1 Jaclyn Eastman, RIC
  RIC, 8-2
#8 Lauren O'Connor, UMB  
 
#4 Tamra Butler, WCSU   RIC, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
  SSC, 8-1  
#5 Sara Paunovic, SSC  
2006 Champion
PSU, 6-2, 6-3
#6 Natascha Tretter, UMD  
  BSC, 8-3  
#3 Rachael Hellyer, BSC    
  PSU, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
#7 Katie Hoyt, USM  
  PSU, 8-0
#2 Joan Kietzman, PSU
Consolation Round Consolation Final
Natascha Tretter, UMD
UMD, 8-3
Katie Hoyt, USM   Consolation Winner
    UMD, 8-4
   
Tamra Butler, WCSU WCSU, 8-4
  LEC Schools
  BSC - Bridgewater State College
Lauren O'Connor, UMB UMB - UMass Boston
UMD - UMass Dartmouth
PSU-Plymouth State
RIC - Rhode Island College
SSC - Salem State College
USM - Southern Maine
WCSU - Western Connecticut
2006 Little East Women's Tennis Championships at the UMass Dartmouth Athletic Complex
Saturday/Sunday, October 21-22, 2006
Singles Brackets - Sixth Flight
Opening Round Semifinals Final
#1 Julie Bannon, RIC
  RIC, 8-0
#8 Bing Nguy, UMB  
  RIC, 6-1, 7-5
#4 Paula Araujo, BSC    
  BSC, 8-2  
#5 Alecia Newton, UMD  
2006 Champion
RIC, 2-6, 6-0, 6-2
#6 Sophea Neak, SSC  
  PSU, 8-4  
#3 Briley Boisvert, PSU    
  PSU, 6-7 (7-5), 6-4, 6-2
#7 Jill Reed, USM  
  WCSU, 8-1
#2 Cailin McGaughan, WCSU
Consolation Round Consolation Final
Sophea Neak, SSC
SSC, 8-2
Jill Reed, USM   Consolation Winner
    SSC, 8-2
   
Alecia Newton, UMD UMD, 8-0
  LEC Schools
  BSC - Bridgewater State College
Bing Nguy, UMB UMB - UMass Boston
UMD - UMass Dartmouth
PSU-Plymouth State
RIC - Rhode Island College
SSC - Salem State College
USM - Southern Maine
WCSU - Western Connecticut
2006 Little East Women's Tennis Championships at the UMass Dartmouth Athletic Complex
Saturday/Sunday, October 21-22, 2006
Doubles Brackets - First Flight
Opening Round Semifinals Final
#1 Meg Funk and Sasha Doonan, RIC
  RIC, 8-0
#8 Sara Willey and Ashley Kirkpatrick, USM  
  RIC, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
#4 Jill Deyermond and Erica Huckins, PSU    
  PSU, 8-3  
#5 Denise Ridge and Emily Johnson, UMB  
2006 Champion
RIC, 6-3, 6-3
#6 Becky Bullock and Katie Haepers, UMD  
  SSC, 8-3  
#3 Kie Tanaka and Naomi Torii, SSC    
  SSC, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
#7 Angie Bizzozero and Rachael Hellyer, BSC  
  WCSU, 8-3
#2 Kendra Sloat and Jenna Kosiba, WCSU
Consolation Round Consolation Final
Becky Bullock and Katie Haepers, UMD
BSC, 8-6
Angie Bizzozero and Rachael Hellyer, BSC   Consolation Winner
    BSC, 8-1
   
Denise Ridge and Emily Johnson, UMB UMB, 9-7
  LEC Schools
  BSC - Bridgewater State College
Sara Willey and Ashley Kirkpatrick, USM UMB - UMass Boston
UMD - UMass Dartmouth
PSU-Plymouth State
RIC - Rhode Island College
SSC - Salem State College
USM - Southern Maine
WCSU - Western Connecticut
2006 Little East Women's Tennis Championships at the UMass Dartmouth Athletic Complex
Saturday/Sunday, October 21-22, 2006
Doubles Brackets - Second Flight
Opening Round Semifinals Final
#1 Meghan Rodier and Joan Kietzman, PSU
  PSU, 8-1
#8 Janet Reed and Jill Reed, USM  
  PSU, 6-2, 6-4
#4 Tara Marchant and Jaclyn Eastman, RIC    
  RIC, 8-3  
#5 Cailin McGaughan and Sarah Holmes, WCSU  
2006 Champion
PSU, 7-5, 6-4
#6 Allison DeAngelis and Amy Bullock, UMD  
  BSC, 8-6  
#3 Paulina Ucher and Dianna Sullivan, BSC    
  SSC, 6-3, 6-3
#7 Bing Nguy and Julie Circosta, UMB  
  SSC, 8-0
#2 Megan Cote and Becky Pydynkowski, SSC
Consolation Round Consolation Final
Allison DeAngelis and Amy Bullock, UMD
UMD, 8-2
Bing Nguy and Julie Circosta, UMB   Consolation Winner
    UMD, 8-3
   
Cailin McGaughan and Sarah Holmes, WCSU WCSU, 8-3
  LEC Schools
  BSC - Bridgewater State College
Janet Reed and Jill Reed, USM UMB - UMass Boston
UMD - UMass Dartmouth
PSU-Plymouth State
RIC - Rhode Island College
SSC - Salem State College
USM - Southern Maine
WCSU - Western Connecticut
2006 Little East Women's Tennis Championships at the UMass Dartmouth Athletic Complex
Saturday/Sunday, October 21-22,2006
Doubles Brackets - Third Flight
Opening Round Semifinals Final
#1 Julie Bannon and Kseniya Gurvich, RIC
  RIC, 8-2
#8 Kate Hunt and Heidi Graceffa, USM  
  RIC, 6-2, 6-1
#4 Krista Golia and Ashley Ludwig, WCSU    
  WCSU, 8-3  
#5 Jamie Regan and Allison Tripp, BSC  
2006 Champion
RIC, 6-1, 6-4
#6 Jessica Sanderson and Alecia Newton, UMD  
  PSU, 8-4  
#3 Kiley Boyd and Briley Boisvert, PSU    
  PSU, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
#7 Jill Halvorson and Lauren O'Connor, UMB  
  SSC, 8-6
#2 Sara Paunovic and Janelle Suckley, SSC
Consolation Round Consolation Final
Jessica Sanderson and Alecia Newton, UMD
UMD, 8-5
Jill Halvorson and Lauren O'Connor, UMB   Consolation Winner
    UMD, 8-3
   
Jamie Regan and Allison Tripp, BSC BSC, 8-5
  LEC Schools
  BSC - Bridgewater State College
Katie Hunt and Heidi Graceffa, USM UMB - UMass Boston
UMD - UMass Dartmouth
PSU-Plymouth State
RIC - Rhode Island College
SSC - Salem State College
USM - Southern Maine
WCSU - Western Connecticut