2017 Women's Cross Country Season Summary

Women's cross country
2017 Women's Cross Country Team

Providence, R.I.—Head Coach Timothy Rudd’s women’s cross country team finished the 2017 season with a 33rd place (56 teams) with a team score of 960.0 at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 11. 

The Anchorwomen finished third (seven teams) with a team score of 87.0 at the Little East Championship on Oct. 28.

Senior Rebecca Tellier (Smithfield, RI) recorded a 297th place finish (26:07.2) at the N.E. Championships on Nov. 11. Tellier finished in 35th (21:55.2) place at the Little East Championship on Oct. 28. She finished in 35th place (29:26) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 14. Tellier finished in 174th place (22:26.32) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 7. She finished 40th (22:22.10) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 23. Tellier finished 221st (23:06.65) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 16.

As a junior in 2014, Tellier was named the team MVP and was Rhode Island College’s top finisher in five races. She finished 177th (25:22.2) to pace the Anchorwomen at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 15. Tellier placed 42nd (21:29.93) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Nov. 1. She finished 11th (20:27.31) to pace the Anchorwomen at the Golden Bear Invitational on Oct. 18. Tellier finished 65th (20:13.82) at the James Earley invitational on Oct. 11. She placed 14th (21:07.0) to lead all RIC finishers at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 27. Tellier finished 132nd (20:48.95) to lead all Anchorwomen at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 20.

As a sophomore in 2013, she was named Team MVP and was RIC’s top finisher on two occasions. She placed 146th (24:21.19) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov. 16. Tellier placed 30th (20:26.32) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Nov. 2. She finished 12th with a season-best effort (20:16.41) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 19. Tellier led RIC with a 62nd place finish (20:43.71) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 12. She finished 19th overall (21:31) at the Elms Invitational on Sept. 28. Tellier finished 21st (21:42) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 21.

As a freshman in 2012, she placed 133rd with a time of 24:21.41 at the 2012 N.E. Div. III Championships on Nov 10. She placed 67th with a time of 25:09 at the 2012 ECAC Div. III Championships on Nov.  3. Tellier placed 24th with a season-best time of 19:46.30 at the 2012 N.E. Alliance Championships on Oct. 27. She recorded a time of 20:22.69 to finish 24th at the WNE Golden Bear Invitational on Oct. 13. Tellier registered a time of 25:30.23 to finish 121st at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 6. She posted a time of 20:03.50 to finish 38th at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 29. Tellier clocked a time of 21:15.80 to finish 52nd at the Wesleyan Invitational on Sept. 22. She posted a time of 23:06 to finish 236th at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 15.

She is an English major and a 2012 graduate of Smithfield High School.

Junior Maggie Buckley (Norwich, CT) finished in 124th place (38:47.6) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 23.

Junior Margaret McCaffrey (East Greenwich, RI) placed 141st (23:50.7) at the N.E. Championships on Nov. 11. McCaffrey earned All-LEC honors after placing seventh (20:04.5) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 28. She recorded an 11th place finish (27:00) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 14. McCaffrey finished in 32nd place (19:47.18) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 7. She finished in 13th place (20:21.80) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 23. McCaffrey recorded a 136th place finish (20:55.97) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 16.

Junior Rebecca Meinertz (Smithfield, RI) finished in 219th place (24:52.3) at the N.E. Championships on Nov. 11. She earned All-Little East honors with an eighth place finish (20:07.2) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 28. Meinertz finished in seventh place (26:39) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 14. She registered a 65th place finish (20:25.68) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 7. Meinertz placed 17th (20:28.80) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 23. 

Junior Veronica Northup (Hope, RI) finished in 67th (24:08.00) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 23. Northup finished in 236th place (24:03.49) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 16.

Junior Laura Paiva (Coventry, RI) posted a 308th place finish (26:32.6) at the N.E. Championship on Nov. 11. Paiva registered a 38th place finish (22:29.1) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 28. She posted a 31st place finish (29:12) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 14. Paiva posted a 195th place finish (23:21.25) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 7. She finished in 53rd place (23:07.60) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 23. Paiva finished in 235th place (23:58.80) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 16.

Sophomore Analise England (Smithfield, RI) placed 40th (23:09.4) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 28. England placed 50th (31:25) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 14.

Sophomore Wennely Figueroa (Providence, RI) finished in 62nd place (24:05.00) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 28. She finished in 48th place (30:31) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 14. Figueroa notched a 194th place finish (23:18.73) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 7. She finished 68th (24:25.80) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 23. Figueroa finished in 237th place (24:10.24) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 16.

Sophomore Nicuary Nunez (Central Falls, RI) finished in 64th place (24:49.0) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 28. Nunez finished in 59th place (32:13) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 14. She finished in 210th place (24:48.39) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 7. Nunez finished in 248th place (25:06.18) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 16.

Freshman Shayna Cousineau (Cranston, RI) was named the Little East Runner and Rookie Runner of the Year. She registered a 67th place finish (22:49.0) at the N.E. Championships on Nov. 11. Cousineau was the Little East Champion and earned All-Little East honors with a first place finish (19:19.7) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 28. She recorded a third place finish (25:47) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 14. Cousineau finished in 20th place (19:30.87) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 7. She notched a fifth place finish (19:26.70) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 23. Cousineau was RIC’s top finisher with a 26th place finish (19:17.99) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 16. She was named the Little East Runner of the Week once and the Rookie Runner of the Week twice.

Freshman Bryana Mullin (Warwick, RI) notched a 253rd place finish (25:23.3) at the N.E. Championships on Nov. 11. Mullin notched a 36th place finish (21:55.6) at the Little East Championship on Oct. 28. She notched a 47th place finish (30:29) at the Western New England Invitational on Oct. 14. Mullin recorded a 179th place finish (22:35.63) at the James Earley Invitational on Oct. 7. She finished 48th (22:37.80) at the Pop Crowell Invitational on Sept. 23. Mullin finished in 239th (24:14.16) place at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational on Sept. 16.